QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by core housing need: All households

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Core housing need by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2018.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 11.6 (Canada).

British Columbia: 14.6Alberta: 10.8Saskatchewan: 11.7Manitoba: 11.7Ontario: 13.9Quebec: 7.5New Brunswick: 7.3Yukon: 14.4Nunavut: 45Newfoundland and Labrador: 8.4Nova Scotia: 11.4Northwest Territories: 15.9Prince Edward Island: 8.6
  • Lowest: 7.3 to 8.4 %
  • Group 2: 8.4 to 11.4 %
  • Group 3: 11.4 to 11.7 %
  • Group 4: 11.7 to 14.6 %
  • Highest: 14.6 to 45 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut45
2Northwest Territories15.9
3British Columbia14.6
4Yukon14.4
5Ontario13.9
6Manitoba11.7
6Saskatchewan11.7
8Nova Scotia11.4
9Alberta10.8
10Prince Edward Island8.6
11Newfoundland and Labrador8.4
12Quebec7.5
13New Brunswick7.3

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01: Core housing need, by tenure including first-time homebuyer and social and affordable housing status. Reference period: 2018.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by core housing need: All households (2018). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-core-housing-need-all-households/

Download source table CSV All rankings