QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by core housing need: Owners

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Core housing need by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2018.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 6.5 (Canada).

British Columbia: 8.9Alberta: 7.3Saskatchewan: 6.8Manitoba: 5.5Ontario: 8.5Quebec: 2.1New Brunswick: 3.3Yukon: 4.8Nunavut: 28Newfoundland and Labrador: 4.3Nova Scotia: 5.6Northwest Territories: 12.2Prince Edward Island: 6.4
  • Lowest: 2.1 to 4.3 %
  • Group 2: 4.3 to 5.6 %
  • Group 3: 5.6 to 6.8 %
  • Group 4: 6.8 to 8.9 %
  • Highest: 8.9 to 28 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut28
2Northwest Territories12.2
3British Columbia8.9
4Ontario8.5
5Alberta7.3
6Saskatchewan6.8
7Prince Edward Island6.4
8Nova Scotia5.6
9Manitoba5.5
10Yukon4.8
11Newfoundland and Labrador4.3
12New Brunswick3.3
13Quebec2.1

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01: Core housing need, by tenure including first-time homebuyer and social and affordable housing status. Reference period: 2018.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by core housing need: Owners (2018). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 46-10-0056-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-core-housing-need-owners/

Download source table CSV All rankings