QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index: Non-violent CSI

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Crime Severity Index by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 66.78 (Canada).

British Columbia: 90.89Alberta: 86.82Saskatchewan: 128.84Manitoba: 105.35Ontario: 50.56Quebec: 47.5New Brunswick: 83.82Yukon: 180.88Nunavut: 362.08Newfoundland and Labrador: 84.89Nova Scotia: 66.85Northwest Territories: 461.84Prince Edward Island: 67.72
  • Lowest: 47.5 to 66.85
  • Group 2: 66.85 to 84.89
  • Group 3: 84.89 to 90.89
  • Group 4: 90.89 to 180.88
  • Highest: 180.88 to 461.84
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Northwest Territories461.84
2Nunavut362.08
3Yukon180.88
4Saskatchewan128.84
5Manitoba105.35
6British Columbia90.89
7Alberta86.82
8Newfoundland and Labrador84.89
9New Brunswick83.82
10Prince Edward Island67.72
11Nova Scotia66.85
12Ontario50.56
13Quebec47.5

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01: Crime severity index and weighted clearance rates, Canada, provinces, territories and Census Metropolitan Areas. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index: Non-violent CSI (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-crime-severity-index-non-violent-csi/

Download source table CSV All rankings