QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index: Violent CSI

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Crime Severity Index by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 97.19 (Canada).

British Columbia: 98.02Alberta: 102.04Saskatchewan: 194.27Manitoba: 194.55Ontario: 74.91Quebec: 97.99New Brunswick: 108.63Yukon: 235.95Nunavut: 719.01Newfoundland and Labrador: 100.24Nova Scotia: 89.78Northwest Territories: 556.3Prince Edward Island: 71.55
  • Lowest: 71.55 to 89.78
  • Group 2: 89.78 to 100.24
  • Group 3: 100.24 to 108.63
  • Group 4: 108.63 to 235.95
  • Highest: 235.95 to 719.01
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut719.01
2Northwest Territories556.3
3Yukon235.95
4Manitoba194.55
5Saskatchewan194.27
6New Brunswick108.63
7Alberta102.04
8Newfoundland and Labrador100.24
9British Columbia98.02
10Quebec97.99
11Nova Scotia89.78
12Ontario74.91
13Prince Edward Island71.55

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01: Crime severity index and weighted clearance rates, Canada, provinces, territories and Census Metropolitan Areas. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index: Violent CSI (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-crime-severity-index-violent-csi/

Download source table CSV All rankings