QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Crime Severity Index by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 75.01 (Canada).

British Columbia: 92.37Alberta: 90.62Saskatchewan: 146.64Manitoba: 130.04Ontario: 57.17Quebec: 61.55New Brunswick: 90.36Yukon: 195.42Nunavut: 461.22Newfoundland and Labrador: 88.74Nova Scotia: 72.96Northwest Territories: 485.88Prince Edward Island: 68.4
  • Lowest: 57.17 to 68.4
  • Group 2: 68.4 to 90.36
  • Group 3: 90.36 to 92.37
  • Group 4: 92.37 to 195.42
  • Highest: 195.42 to 485.88
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Northwest Territories485.88
2Nunavut461.22
3Yukon195.42
4Saskatchewan146.64
5Manitoba130.04
6British Columbia92.37
7Alberta90.62
8New Brunswick90.36
9Newfoundland and Labrador88.74
10Nova Scotia72.96
11Prince Edward Island68.4
12Quebec61.55
13Ontario57.17

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01: Crime severity index and weighted clearance rates, Canada, provinces, territories and Census Metropolitan Areas. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by crime Severity Index (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-crime-severity-index/

Download source table CSV All rankings