QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by deaths

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Births, deaths and natural increase by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025/2026.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 337,064 (Canada).

British Columbia: 43,455Alberta: 34,043Saskatchewan: 11,070Manitoba: 13,252Ontario: 125,747Quebec: 79,650New Brunswick: 9,139Yukon: 310Nunavut: 246Newfoundland and Labrador: 6,607Nova Scotia: 11,557Northwest Territories: 333Prince Edward Island: 1,655
  • Lowest: 246 to 333
  • Group 2: 333 to 9,139
  • Group 3: 9,139 to 11,557
  • Group 4: 11,557 to 43,455
  • Highest: 43,455 to 125,747
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Ontario125,747
2Quebec79,650
3British Columbia43,455
4Alberta34,043
5Manitoba13,252
6Nova Scotia11,557
7Saskatchewan11,070
8New Brunswick9,139
9Newfoundland and Labrador6,607
10Prince Edward Island1,655
11Northwest Territories333
12Yukon310
13Nunavut246

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01: Estimates of the components of demographic growth, annual. Reference period: 2025/2026.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by deaths (2025/2026). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-deaths/

Download source table CSV All rankings