QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by fertility rate, total (children per female)

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Fertility and birth rates by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0418-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 1.26 (Canada).

British Columbia: 1.04Alberta: 1.42Saskatchewan: 1.58Manitoba: 1.5Ontario: 1.23Quebec: 1.36New Brunswick: 1.21Yukon: 1.02Nunavut: 2.4Newfoundland and Labrador: 1.08Nova Scotia: 1.07Northwest Territories: 1.28Prince Edward Island: 1.18
  • Lowest: 1.02 to 1.07
  • Group 2: 1.07 to 1.21
  • Group 3: 1.21 to 1.28
  • Group 4: 1.28 to 1.5
  • Highest: 1.5 to 2.4
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut2.4
2Saskatchewan1.58
3Manitoba1.5
4Alberta1.42
5Quebec1.36
6Northwest Territories1.28
7Ontario1.23
8New Brunswick1.21
9Prince Edward Island1.18
10Newfoundland and Labrador1.08
11Nova Scotia1.07
12British Columbia1.04
13Yukon1.02

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0418-01: Crude birth rate, age-specific fertility rates and total fertility rate (live births). Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by fertility rate, total (children per female) (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0418-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-fertility-rate-total-children-per-female/

Download source table CSV All rankings