QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by gDP per capita

All 13 provinces and territories with data in GDP per capita by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 75,519 (Canada).

British Columbia: 75,821Alberta: 96,686Saskatchewan: 90,619Manitoba: 64,602Ontario: 74,394Quebec: 68,665New Brunswick: 56,354Yukon: 91,207Nunavut: 136,763Newfoundland and Labrador: 77,455Nova Scotia: 60,481Northwest Territories: 113,155Prince Edward Island: 60,877
  • Lowest: 56,354 to 60,877 $
  • Group 2: 60,877 to 74,394 $
  • Group 3: 74,394 to 77,455 $
  • Group 4: 77,455 to 96,686 $
  • Highest: 96,686 to 136,763 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut136,763
2Northwest Territories113,155
3Alberta96,686
4Yukon91,207
5Saskatchewan90,619
6Newfoundland and Labrador77,455
7British Columbia75,821
8Ontario74,394
9Quebec68,665
10Manitoba64,602
11Prince Edward Island60,877
12Nova Scotia60,481
13New Brunswick56,354

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 36-10-0222-01: Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01: Population estimates on July 1, by age and gender. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by gDP per capita (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Tables 36-10-0222-01 and 17-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-gdp-per-capita/

Download source table CSV All rankings