QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Couples with children

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Median after-tax income of families by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 133,900 (Canada).

British Columbia: 136,700Alberta: 134,700Saskatchewan: 130,800Manitoba: 117,900Ontario: 135,200Quebec: 136,600New Brunswick: 115,700Yukon: 133,900Nunavut: 160,900Newfoundland and Labrador: 139,600Nova Scotia: 118,200Northwest Territories: 200,900Prince Edward Island: 113,300
  • Lowest: 113,300 to 117,900 $
  • Group 2: 117,900 to 133,900 $
  • Group 3: 133,900 to 135,200 $
  • Group 4: 135,200 to 139,600 $
  • Highest: 139,600 to 200,900 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Northwest Territories200,900
2Nunavut160,900
3Newfoundland and Labrador139,600
4British Columbia136,700
5Quebec136,600
6Ontario135,200
7Alberta134,700
8Yukon133,900
9Saskatchewan130,800
10Nova Scotia118,200
11Manitoba117,900
12New Brunswick115,700
13Prince Edward Island113,300

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01: Market income, government transfers, total income, income tax and after-tax income by economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Couples with children (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-median-after-tax-income-of-families-couples-with-children/

Download source table CSV All rankings