QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Economic families

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Median after-tax income of families by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 108,900 (Canada).

British Columbia: 113,000Alberta: 115,900Saskatchewan: 105,900Manitoba: 99,600Ontario: 113,900Quebec: 103,200New Brunswick: 92,800Yukon: 123,500Nunavut: 135,300Newfoundland and Labrador: 96,600Nova Scotia: 92,000Northwest Territories: 170,900Prince Edward Island: 94,800
  • Lowest: 92,000 to 94,800 $
  • Group 2: 94,800 to 103,200 $
  • Group 3: 103,200 to 113,000 $
  • Group 4: 113,000 to 123,500 $
  • Highest: 123,500 to 170,900 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Northwest Territories170,900
2Nunavut135,300
3Yukon123,500
4Alberta115,900
5Ontario113,900
6British Columbia113,000
7Saskatchewan105,900
8Quebec103,200
9Manitoba99,600
10Newfoundland and Labrador96,600
11Prince Edward Island94,800
12New Brunswick92,800
13Nova Scotia92,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01: Market income, government transfers, total income, income tax and after-tax income by economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Economic families (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-median-after-tax-income-of-families-economic-families/

Download source table CSV All rankings