QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Persons not in an economic family

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Median after-tax income of families by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 41,000 (Canada).

British Columbia: 42,600Alberta: 44,900Saskatchewan: 42,800Manitoba: 39,400Ontario: 41,000Quebec: 40,600New Brunswick: 35,700Yukon: 57,000Nunavut: 97,500Newfoundland and Labrador: 33,700Nova Scotia: 36,300Northwest Territories: 71,400Prince Edward Island: 36,700
  • Lowest: 33,700 to 36,300 $
  • Group 2: 36,300 to 40,600 $
  • Group 3: 40,600 to 42,600 $
  • Group 4: 42,600 to 57,000 $
  • Highest: 57,000 to 97,500 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut97,500
2Northwest Territories71,400
3Yukon57,000
4Alberta44,900
5Saskatchewan42,800
6British Columbia42,600
7Ontario41,000
8Quebec40,600
9Manitoba39,400
10Prince Edward Island36,700
11Nova Scotia36,300
12New Brunswick35,700
13Newfoundland and Labrador33,700

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01: Market income, government transfers, total income, income tax and after-tax income by economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median after-tax income of families: Persons not in an economic family (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0190-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-median-after-tax-income-of-families-persons-not-in-an-economic-family/

Download source table CSV All rankings