QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median age, total

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Median age by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2026.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 40.9 (Canada).

British Columbia: 41.8Alberta: 38.3Saskatchewan: 38.5Manitoba: 37.8Ontario: 40.4Quebec: 43.1New Brunswick: 44.4Yukon: 38Nunavut: 27.6Newfoundland and Labrador: 47.8Nova Scotia: 43.3Northwest Territories: 35.9Prince Edward Island: 41.3
  • Lowest: 27.6 to 37.8
  • Group 2: 37.8 to 38.5
  • Group 3: 38.5 to 41.3
  • Group 4: 41.3 to 43.3
  • Highest: 43.3 to 47.8
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Newfoundland and Labrador47.8
2New Brunswick44.4
3Nova Scotia43.3
4Quebec43.1
5British Columbia41.8
6Prince Edward Island41.3
7Ontario40.4
8Saskatchewan38.5
9Alberta38.3
10Yukon38
11Manitoba37.8
12Northwest Territories35.9
13Nunavut27.6

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01: Population estimates on July 1, by age and gender. Reference period: 2026.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median age, total (2026). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-median-age-total/

Download source table CSV All rankings