QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median age: Women+

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Median age by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2026.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 42 (Canada).

British Columbia: 42.9Alberta: 38.9Saskatchewan: 39.3Manitoba: 39Ontario: 41.7Quebec: 44.1New Brunswick: 45.5Yukon: 38.3Nunavut: 27.1Newfoundland and Labrador: 49.1Nova Scotia: 44.8Northwest Territories: 36.1Prince Edward Island: 42.7
  • Lowest: 27.1 to 38.3
  • Group 2: 38.3 to 39.3
  • Group 3: 39.3 to 42.7
  • Group 4: 42.7 to 44.8
  • Highest: 44.8 to 49.1
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Newfoundland and Labrador49.1
2New Brunswick45.5
3Nova Scotia44.8
4Quebec44.1
5British Columbia42.9
6Prince Edward Island42.7
7Ontario41.7
8Saskatchewan39.3
9Manitoba39
10Alberta38.9
11Yukon38.3
12Northwest Territories36.1
13Nunavut27.1

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01: Population estimates on July 1, by age and gender. Reference period: 2026.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by median age: Women+ (2026). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-median-age-women-plus/

Download source table CSV All rankings