QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: Bachelor's degree or higher

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Educational attainment of adults 25+ by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 36.8 (United States).

Washington: 41Idaho: 33Montana: 36.3North Dakota: 34Minnesota: 40Michigan: 33.3Ohio: 32.4Pennsylvania: 36.4New York: 41.2Vermont: 45.1New Hampshire: 41.5Maine: 37.1Arizona: 34.7California: 38.1New Mexico: 31.8Texas: 35.2Louisiana: 27.8Mississippi: 27Alabama: 29.9Florida: 35.8Georgia: 36.3South Carolina: 33.3North Carolina: 37.1Virginia: 43.3District of Columbia: 65.5Maryland: 44.7Delaware: 36New Jersey: 44.5Connecticut: 42.6Rhode Island: 39Massachusetts: 48.3Oregon: 37.8Utah: 39.1Wyoming: 32.3Nevada: 28.5Colorado: 47.8South Dakota: 34.2Nebraska: 35.4Kansas: 36Oklahoma: 29.3Iowa: 32.1Missouri: 33.5Wisconsin: 34.6Illinois: 39.2Kentucky: 27.9Arkansas: 27.1Tennessee: 32.4West Virginia: 24.4Indiana: 30.7Alaska: 32.8Hawaii: 37.8

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 24.4 to 32.1 %
  • Group 2: 32.1 to 34.2 %
  • Group 3: 34.2 to 36.4 %
  • Group 4: 36.4 to 41 %
  • Highest: 41 to 65.5 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia65.5
2Massachusetts48.3
3Colorado47.8
4Vermont45.1
5Maryland44.7
6New Jersey44.5
7Virginia43.3
8Connecticut42.6
9New Hampshire41.5
10New York41.2
11Washington41
12Minnesota40
13Illinois39.2
14Utah39.1
15Rhode Island39
16California38.1
17Hawaii37.8
17Oregon37.8
19Maine37.1
19North Carolina37.1
21Pennsylvania36.4
22Georgia36.3
22Montana36.3
24Delaware36
24Kansas36
26Florida35.8
27Nebraska35.4
28Texas35.2
29Arizona34.7
30Wisconsin34.6
31South Dakota34.2
32North Dakota34
33Missouri33.5
34Michigan33.3
34South Carolina33.3
36Idaho33
37Alaska32.8
38Ohio32.4
38Tennessee32.4
40Wyoming32.3
41Iowa32.1
42New Mexico31.8
43Indiana30.7
44Alabama29.9
45Oklahoma29.3
46Nevada28.5
47Kentucky27.9
48Louisiana27.8
49Arkansas27.1
50Mississippi27
51West Virginia24.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1501: Educational Attainment. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: Bachelor's degree or higher (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table S1501; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-educational-attainment-of-adults-25-plus-bachelors-degree-or-higher/

Download source table CSV All rankings