QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: Graduate or professional degree

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Educational attainment of adults 25+ by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 14.7 (United States).

Washington: 16.6Idaho: 11.2Montana: 12North Dakota: 10.5Minnesota: 14Michigan: 13.1Ohio: 12.5Pennsylvania: 15.1New York: 18.4Vermont: 19.2New Hampshire: 16.6Maine: 14.6Arizona: 13.8California: 14.9New Mexico: 14Texas: 13.1Louisiana: 10.5Mississippi: 10.7Alabama: 11.8Florida: 13.7Georgia: 14.8South Carolina: 13North Carolina: 14.5Virginia: 19.2District of Columbia: 38.3Maryland: 21.5Delaware: 16New Jersey: 18.2Connecticut: 19.3Rhode Island: 16.5Massachusetts: 22.6Oregon: 14.9Utah: 13.7Wyoming: 12Nevada: 10.1Colorado: 18.7South Dakota: 11.2Nebraska: 13Kansas: 13.6Oklahoma: 10.5Iowa: 10.9Missouri: 13.3Wisconsin: 12Illinois: 15.9Kentucky: 11.8Arkansas: 10Tennessee: 12.4West Virginia: 9.6Indiana: 11.2Alaska: 13.1Hawaii: 13.9

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 9.6 to 11.2 %
  • Group 2: 11.2 to 13.1 %
  • Group 3: 13.1 to 14 %
  • Group 4: 14 to 16.6 %
  • Highest: 16.6 to 38.3 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia38.3
2Massachusetts22.6
3Maryland21.5
4Connecticut19.3
5Vermont19.2
5Virginia19.2
7Colorado18.7
8New York18.4
9New Jersey18.2
10New Hampshire16.6
10Washington16.6
12Rhode Island16.5
13Delaware16
14Illinois15.9
15Pennsylvania15.1
16California14.9
16Oregon14.9
18Georgia14.8
19Maine14.6
20North Carolina14.5
21Minnesota14
21New Mexico14
23Hawaii13.9
24Arizona13.8
25Florida13.7
25Utah13.7
27Kansas13.6
28Missouri13.3
29Alaska13.1
29Michigan13.1
29Texas13.1
32Nebraska13
32South Carolina13
34Ohio12.5
35Tennessee12.4
36Montana12
36Wisconsin12
36Wyoming12
39Alabama11.8
39Kentucky11.8
41Idaho11.2
41Indiana11.2
41South Dakota11.2
44Iowa10.9
45Mississippi10.7
46Louisiana10.5
46North Dakota10.5
46Oklahoma10.5
49Nevada10.1
50Arkansas10
51West Virginia9.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1501: Educational Attainment. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: Graduate or professional degree (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table S1501; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-educational-attainment-of-adults-25-plus-graduate-or-professional-degree/

Download source table CSV All rankings