QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: High school graduate only, incl. equivalency

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Educational attainment of adults 25+ by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 25.7 (United States).

Washington: 21.1Idaho: 26.3Montana: 26.3North Dakota: 24.3Minnesota: 23Michigan: 27.5Ohio: 31.3Pennsylvania: 32.4New York: 24Vermont: 25.8New Hampshire: 26.3Maine: 29.5Arizona: 23.3California: 20.5New Mexico: 26.3Texas: 24.4Louisiana: 32.9Mississippi: 29.4Alabama: 29.9Florida: 26.4Georgia: 26.2South Carolina: 27.7North Carolina: 24.7Virginia: 23.6District of Columbia: 14.3Maryland: 23.1Delaware: 29New Jersey: 24.7Connecticut: 25.4Rhode Island: 27.4Massachusetts: 22.2Oregon: 22.7Utah: 22.4Wyoming: 27.9Nevada: 28Colorado: 19South Dakota: 27.9Nebraska: 25.2Kansas: 25.4Oklahoma: 30.8Iowa: 29Missouri: 29.5Wisconsin: 28.8Illinois: 24.6Kentucky: 32.1Arkansas: 33.1Tennessee: 30.7West Virginia: 39.4Indiana: 32Alaska: 28.5Hawaii: 27.2

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 14.3 to 23.6 %
  • Group 2: 23.6 to 25.8 %
  • Group 3: 25.8 to 27.7 %
  • Group 4: 27.7 to 29.5 %
  • Highest: 29.5 to 39.4 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1West Virginia39.4
2Arkansas33.1
3Louisiana32.9
4Pennsylvania32.4
5Kentucky32.1
6Indiana32
7Ohio31.3
8Oklahoma30.8
9Tennessee30.7
10Alabama29.9
11Maine29.5
11Missouri29.5
13Mississippi29.4
14Delaware29
14Iowa29
16Wisconsin28.8
17Alaska28.5
18Nevada28
19South Dakota27.9
19Wyoming27.9
21South Carolina27.7
22Michigan27.5
23Rhode Island27.4
24Hawaii27.2
25Florida26.4
26Idaho26.3
26Montana26.3
26New Hampshire26.3
26New Mexico26.3
30Georgia26.2
31Vermont25.8
32Connecticut25.4
32Kansas25.4
34Nebraska25.2
35New Jersey24.7
35North Carolina24.7
37Illinois24.6
38Texas24.4
39North Dakota24.3
40New York24
41Virginia23.6
42Arizona23.3
43Maryland23.1
44Minnesota23
45Oregon22.7
46Utah22.4
47Massachusetts22.2
48Washington21.1
49California20.5
50Colorado19
51District of Columbia14.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1501: Educational Attainment. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by educational attainment of adults 25+: High school graduate only, incl. equivalency (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table S1501; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-educational-attainment-of-adults-25-plus-high-school-graduate-only-incl-equivalency/

Download source table CSV All rankings