QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by GDP 2025 (millions of current $)

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in GDP per capita by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 30,861,292 (United States).

Washington: 892,254.8Idaho: 137,401.9Montana: 80,945.2North Dakota: 82,349.8Minnesota: 515,116.4Michigan: 733,887.1Ohio: 976,871.7Pennsylvania: 1,056,488.2New York: 2,465,749.3Vermont: 49,657.5New Hampshire: 128,278.6Maine: 101,726.2Arizona: 592,103California: 4,297,449.8New Mexico: 152,120Texas: 2,932,343.6Louisiana: 342,321.2Mississippi: 162,824.8Alabama: 339,035.1Florida: 1,805,620.2Georgia: 936,086.7South Carolina: 378,383North Carolina: 895,919.2Virginia: 807,925District of Columbia: 192,975.4Maryland: 567,018.5Delaware: 121,940New Jersey: 887,793.1Connecticut: 382,595.5Rhode Island: 88,240.6Massachusetts: 813,590.5Oregon: 343,240.2Utah: 319,178.6Wyoming: 52,491.2Nevada: 281,376.7Colorado: 574,863.9South Dakota: 82,001.9Nebraska: 206,616.2Kansas: 232,106.7Oklahoma: 274,292.2Iowa: 271,937.2Missouri: 475,377.3Wisconsin: 478,781.2Illinois: 1,240,982.7Kentucky: 313,566.3Arkansas: 195,988.2Tennessee: 586,210.1West Virginia: 111,302.3Indiana: 542,457.6Alaska: 73,634.8Hawaii: 123,163.8

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 192,975.4
  • RI 88,240.6
  • DE 121,940
  • CT 382,595.5
  • NJ 887,793.1
  • MD 567,018.5
  • MA 813,590.5
  • VT 49,657.5
  • NH 128,278.6
  • Lowest: 49,657.5 to 123,163.8
  • Group 2: 123,163.8 to 274,292.2
  • Group 3: 274,292.2 to 478,781.2
  • Group 4: 478,781.2 to 887,793.1
  • Highest: 887,793.1 to 4,297,449.8
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1California4,297,449.8
2Texas2,932,343.6
3New York2,465,749.3
4Florida1,805,620.2
5Illinois1,240,982.7
6Pennsylvania1,056,488.2
7Ohio976,871.7
8Georgia936,086.7
9North Carolina895,919.2
10Washington892,254.8
11New Jersey887,793.1
12Massachusetts813,590.5
13Virginia807,925
14Michigan733,887.1
15Arizona592,103
16Tennessee586,210.1
17Colorado574,863.9
18Maryland567,018.5
19Indiana542,457.6
20Minnesota515,116.4
21Wisconsin478,781.2
22Missouri475,377.3
23Connecticut382,595.5
24South Carolina378,383
25Oregon343,240.2
26Louisiana342,321.2
27Alabama339,035.1
28Utah319,178.6
29Kentucky313,566.3
30Nevada281,376.7
31Oklahoma274,292.2
32Iowa271,937.2
33Kansas232,106.7
34Nebraska206,616.2
35Arkansas195,988.2
36District of Columbia192,975.4
37Mississippi162,824.8
38New Mexico152,120
39Idaho137,401.9
40New Hampshire128,278.6
41Hawaii123,163.8
42Delaware121,940
43West Virginia111,302.3
44Maine101,726.2
45Rhode Island88,240.6
46North Dakota82,349.8
47South Dakota82,001.9
48Montana80,945.2
49Alaska73,634.8
50Wyoming52,491.2
51Vermont49,657.5

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts, Table SAGDP1: State annual gross domestic product (GDP) summary
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by GDP 2025 (millions of current $) (2025). Data: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (with Census population), Regional Accounts, Table SAGDP1; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-gdp-2025-millions-of-current/

Download source table CSV All rankings