QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by gDP per capita

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in GDP per capita by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 86,386 (United States).

Washington: 106,350Idaho: 64,794Montana: 67,876North Dakota: 102,404Minnesota: 85,827Michigan: 69,268Ohio: 78,075Pennsylvania: 77,159New York: 117,188Vermont: 72,991New Hampshire: 86,993Maine: 69,328Arizona: 74,749California: 102,814New Mexico: 69,101Texas: 89,678Louisiana: 71,871Mississippi: 53,144Alabama: 62,703Florida: 73,003Georgia: 79,139South Carolina: 65,081North Carolina: 77,414Virginia: 87,240District of Columbia: 265,616Maryland: 87,035Delaware: 106,347New Jersey: 89,104Connecticut: 98,542Rhode Island: 74,814Massachusetts: 109,489Oregon: 77,147Utah: 86,377Wyoming: 87,566Nevada: 81,961Colorado: 92,614South Dakota: 84,321Nebraska: 98,536Kansas: 75,447Oklahoma: 64,359Iowa: 81,780Missouri: 72,977Wisconsin: 77,544Illinois: 92,505Kentucky: 64,665Arkansas: 61,084Tennessee: 77,312West Virginia: 59,784Indiana: 75,216Alaska: 93,403Hawaii: 81,294

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 265,616 $
  • RI 74,814 $
  • DE 106,347 $
  • CT 98,542 $
  • NJ 89,104 $
  • MD 87,035 $
  • MA 109,489 $
  • VT 72,991 $
  • NH 86,993 $
  • Lowest: 53,144 to 69,268 $
  • Group 2: 69,268 to 77,147 $
  • Group 3: 77,147 to 84,321 $
  • Group 4: 84,321 to 92,614 $
  • Highest: 92,614 to 265,616 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia265,616
2New York117,188
3Massachusetts109,489
4Washington106,350
5Delaware106,347
6California102,814
7North Dakota102,404
8Connecticut98,542
9Nebraska98,536
10Alaska93,403
11Colorado92,614
12Illinois92,505
13Texas89,678
14New Jersey89,104
15Wyoming87,566
16Virginia87,240
17Maryland87,035
18New Hampshire86,993
19Utah86,377
20Minnesota85,827
21South Dakota84,321
22Nevada81,961
23Iowa81,780
24Hawaii81,294
25Georgia79,139
26Ohio78,075
27Wisconsin77,544
28North Carolina77,414
29Tennessee77,312
30Pennsylvania77,159
31Oregon77,147
32Kansas75,447
33Indiana75,216
34Rhode Island74,814
35Arizona74,749
36Florida73,003
37Vermont72,991
38Missouri72,977
39Louisiana71,871
40Maine69,328
41Michigan69,268
42New Mexico69,101
43Montana67,876
44South Carolina65,081
45Idaho64,794
46Kentucky64,665
47Oklahoma64,359
48Alabama62,703
49Arkansas61,084
50West Virginia59,784
51Mississippi53,144

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts, Table SAGDP1: State annual gross domestic product (GDP) summary
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2024-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by gDP per capita (2024). Data: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (with Census population), Regional Accounts, Table SAGDP1; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-gdp-per-capita/

Download source table CSV All rankings