QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by homeownership rate: Owner-occupied

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Homeownership rate by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 65.3 (United States).

Washington: 62.9Idaho: 71.7Montana: 68.6North Dakota: 61.2Minnesota: 71.6Michigan: 73.5Ohio: 68Pennsylvania: 69.3New York: 54.3Vermont: 73.2New Hampshire: 72.6Maine: 73.3Arizona: 67.8California: 55.8New Mexico: 71.1Texas: 62.3Louisiana: 68.1Mississippi: 70.5Alabama: 71Florida: 68Georgia: 66.3South Carolina: 72.3North Carolina: 66.8Virginia: 67.1District of Columbia: 40.9Maryland: 67.8Delaware: 73.8New Jersey: 63.9Connecticut: 66.7Rhode Island: 63.5Massachusetts: 62.4Oregon: 63.1Utah: 69.6Wyoming: 71.7Nevada: 60.1Colorado: 65.9South Dakota: 68.3Nebraska: 66.7Kansas: 68.1Oklahoma: 65.7Iowa: 71.3Missouri: 68.6Wisconsin: 68Illinois: 67.6Kentucky: 68.1Arkansas: 67.1Tennessee: 66.8West Virginia: 75.5Indiana: 70.7Alaska: 66.5Hawaii: 61.6

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 40.9 to 63.5 %
  • Group 2: 63.5 to 67.1 %
  • Group 3: 67.1 to 68.1 %
  • Group 4: 68.1 to 71.3 %
  • Highest: 71.3 to 75.5 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1West Virginia75.5
2Delaware73.8
3Michigan73.5
4Maine73.3
5Vermont73.2
6New Hampshire72.6
7South Carolina72.3
8Idaho71.7
8Wyoming71.7
10Minnesota71.6
11Iowa71.3
12New Mexico71.1
13Alabama71
14Indiana70.7
15Mississippi70.5
16Utah69.6
17Pennsylvania69.3
18Missouri68.6
18Montana68.6
20South Dakota68.3
21Kansas68.1
21Kentucky68.1
21Louisiana68.1
24Florida68
24Ohio68
24Wisconsin68
27Arizona67.8
27Maryland67.8
29Illinois67.6
30Arkansas67.1
30Virginia67.1
32North Carolina66.8
32Tennessee66.8
34Connecticut66.7
34Nebraska66.7
36Alaska66.5
37Georgia66.3
38Colorado65.9
39Oklahoma65.7
40New Jersey63.9
41Rhode Island63.5
42Oregon63.1
43Washington62.9
44Massachusetts62.4
45Texas62.3
46Hawaii61.6
47North Dakota61.2
48Nevada60.1
49California55.8
50New York54.3
51District of Columbia40.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table DP04: Selected Housing Characteristics. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by homeownership rate: Owner-occupied (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table DP04; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-homeownership-rate-owner-occupied/

Download source table CSV All rankings