QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by homeownership rate: Renter-occupied

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Homeownership rate by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 34.7 (United States).

Washington: 37.1Idaho: 28.3Montana: 31.4North Dakota: 38.8Minnesota: 28.4Michigan: 26.5Ohio: 32Pennsylvania: 30.7New York: 45.7Vermont: 26.8New Hampshire: 27.4Maine: 26.7Arizona: 32.2California: 44.2New Mexico: 28.9Texas: 37.7Louisiana: 31.9Mississippi: 29.5Alabama: 29Florida: 32Georgia: 33.7South Carolina: 27.7North Carolina: 33.2Virginia: 32.9District of Columbia: 59.1Maryland: 32.2Delaware: 26.2New Jersey: 36.1Connecticut: 33.3Rhode Island: 36.5Massachusetts: 37.6Oregon: 36.9Utah: 30.4Wyoming: 28.3Nevada: 39.9Colorado: 34.1South Dakota: 31.7Nebraska: 33.3Kansas: 31.9Oklahoma: 34.3Iowa: 28.7Missouri: 31.4Wisconsin: 32Illinois: 32.4Kentucky: 31.9Arkansas: 32.9Tennessee: 33.2West Virginia: 24.5Indiana: 29.3Alaska: 33.5Hawaii: 38.4

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 24.5 to 28.7 %
  • Group 2: 28.7 to 31.9 %
  • Group 3: 31.9 to 32.9 %
  • Group 4: 32.9 to 36.5 %
  • Highest: 36.5 to 59.1 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia59.1
2New York45.7
3California44.2
4Nevada39.9
5North Dakota38.8
6Hawaii38.4
7Texas37.7
8Massachusetts37.6
9Washington37.1
10Oregon36.9
11Rhode Island36.5
12New Jersey36.1
13Oklahoma34.3
14Colorado34.1
15Georgia33.7
16Alaska33.5
17Connecticut33.3
17Nebraska33.3
19North Carolina33.2
19Tennessee33.2
21Arkansas32.9
21Virginia32.9
23Illinois32.4
24Arizona32.2
24Maryland32.2
26Florida32
26Ohio32
26Wisconsin32
29Kansas31.9
29Kentucky31.9
29Louisiana31.9
32South Dakota31.7
33Missouri31.4
33Montana31.4
35Pennsylvania30.7
36Utah30.4
37Mississippi29.5
38Indiana29.3
39Alabama29
40New Mexico28.9
41Iowa28.7
42Minnesota28.4
43Idaho28.3
43Wyoming28.3
45South Carolina27.7
46New Hampshire27.4
47Vermont26.8
48Maine26.7
49Michigan26.5
50Delaware26.2
51West Virginia24.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table DP04: Selected Housing Characteristics. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by homeownership rate: Renter-occupied (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Table DP04; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-homeownership-rate-renter-occupied/

Download source table CSV All rankings