QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by life expectancy at birth: Female

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Life expectancy at birth by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2021.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26
Washington: 80.8Idaho: 79.7Montana: 78.8North Dakota: 80.5Minnesota: 81.4Michigan: 78.6Ohio: 77.5Pennsylvania: 79.3New York: 81.6Vermont: 81.2New Hampshire: 81.1Maine: 79.8Arizona: 78.3California: 81.4New Mexico: 77Texas: 78.3Louisiana: 75.9Mississippi: 74.3Alabama: 75.3Florida: 79.3Georgia: 77.1South Carolina: 76.7North Carolina: 77.9Virginia: 79.4District of Columbia: 78.5Maryland: 79.9Delaware: 79.4New Jersey: 81.6Connecticut: 82Rhode Island: 81Massachusetts: 82.2Oregon: 80.2Utah: 80.2Wyoming: 77.7Nevada: 78.2Colorado: 80.6South Dakota: 79.3Nebraska: 80.3Kansas: 78.7Oklahoma: 75.6Iowa: 80.4Missouri: 77.8Wisconsin: 80.5Illinois: 80Kentucky: 75.3Arkansas: 75.6Tennessee: 75.5West Virginia: 74.2Indiana: 77.5Alaska: 77.3Hawaii: 83.1

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 78.5 years
  • RI 81 years
  • DE 79.4 years
  • CT 82 years
  • NJ 81.6 years
  • MD 79.9 years
  • MA 82.2 years
  • VT 81.2 years
  • NH 81.1 years
  • Lowest: 74.2 to 77.1 years
  • Group 2: 77.1 to 78.5 years
  • Group 3: 78.5 to 79.8 years
  • Group 4: 79.8 to 80.8 years
  • Highest: 80.8 to 83.1 years
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Hawaii83.1
2Massachusetts82.2
3Connecticut82
4New Jersey81.6
4New York81.6
6California81.4
6Minnesota81.4
8Vermont81.2
9New Hampshire81.1
10Rhode Island81
11Washington80.8
12Colorado80.6
13North Dakota80.5
13Wisconsin80.5
15Iowa80.4
16Nebraska80.3
17Oregon80.2
17Utah80.2
19Illinois80
20Maryland79.9
21Maine79.8
22Idaho79.7
23Delaware79.4
23Virginia79.4
25Florida79.3
25Pennsylvania79.3
25South Dakota79.3
28Montana78.8
29Kansas78.7
30Michigan78.6
31District of Columbia78.5
32Arizona78.3
32Texas78.3
34Nevada78.2
35North Carolina77.9
36Missouri77.8
37Wyoming77.7
38Indiana77.5
38Ohio77.5
40Alaska77.3
41Georgia77.1
42New Mexico77
43South Carolina76.7
44Louisiana75.9
45Arkansas75.6
45Oklahoma75.6
47Tennessee75.5
48Alabama75.3
48Kentucky75.3
50Mississippi74.3
51West Virginia74.2

Source: CDC, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Expectancy by Sex, 2021 (data.cdc.gov dataset it4f-frdc). Reference period: 2021.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by life expectancy at birth: Female (2021). Data: CDC, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Expectancy by Sex, 2021; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-life-expectancy-at-birth-female/

Download source table CSV All rankings