QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by life expectancy at birth: Male

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Life expectancy at birth by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2021.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26
Washington: 75.8Idaho: 74.8Montana: 73.1North Dakota: 75Minnesota: 76.3Michigan: 72.9Ohio: 71.7Pennsylvania: 73.6New York: 76.3Vermont: 75.7New Hampshire: 76.1Maine: 73.8Arizona: 72California: 75.3New Mexico: 69.4Texas: 72.7Louisiana: 68.8Mississippi: 67.7Alabama: 68.9Florida: 73.1Georgia: 71.6South Carolina: 70.4North Carolina: 72Virginia: 74.2District of Columbia: 71.9Maryland: 74.3Delaware: 73.3New Jersey: 76.3Connecticut: 76.3Rhode Island: 75.9Massachusetts: 76.9Oregon: 74.8Utah: 76.3Wyoming: 72.5Nevada: 72.4Colorado: 75South Dakota: 74.1Nebraska: 75.4Kansas: 73.4Oklahoma: 70Iowa: 75.2Missouri: 71.6Wisconsin: 75.2Illinois: 74.2Kentucky: 69.6Arkansas: 69.7Tennessee: 69.4West Virginia: 68.1Indiana: 71.8Alaska: 72.2Hawaii: 77

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 71.9 years
  • RI 75.9 years
  • DE 73.3 years
  • CT 76.3 years
  • NJ 76.3 years
  • MD 74.3 years
  • MA 76.9 years
  • VT 75.7 years
  • NH 76.1 years
  • Lowest: 67.7 to 71.6 years
  • Group 2: 71.6 to 72.7 years
  • Group 3: 72.7 to 74.2 years
  • Group 4: 74.2 to 75.7 years
  • Highest: 75.7 to 77 years
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Hawaii77
2Massachusetts76.9
3Connecticut76.3
3Minnesota76.3
3New Jersey76.3
3New York76.3
3Utah76.3
8New Hampshire76.1
9Rhode Island75.9
10Washington75.8
11Vermont75.7
12Nebraska75.4
13California75.3
14Iowa75.2
14Wisconsin75.2
16Colorado75
16North Dakota75
18Idaho74.8
18Oregon74.8
20Maryland74.3
21Illinois74.2
21Virginia74.2
23South Dakota74.1
24Maine73.8
25Pennsylvania73.6
26Kansas73.4
27Delaware73.3
28Florida73.1
28Montana73.1
30Michigan72.9
31Texas72.7
32Wyoming72.5
33Nevada72.4
34Alaska72.2
35Arizona72
35North Carolina72
37District of Columbia71.9
38Indiana71.8
39Ohio71.7
40Georgia71.6
40Missouri71.6
42South Carolina70.4
43Oklahoma70
44Arkansas69.7
45Kentucky69.6
46New Mexico69.4
46Tennessee69.4
48Alabama68.9
49Louisiana68.8
50West Virginia68.1
51Mississippi67.7

Source: CDC, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Expectancy by Sex, 2021 (data.cdc.gov dataset it4f-frdc). Reference period: 2021.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by life expectancy at birth: Male (2021). Data: CDC, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Expectancy by Sex, 2021; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-life-expectancy-at-birth-male/

Download source table CSV All rankings