QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by per capita personal income 2025

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Per capita personal income by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 77,028 (United States).

Washington: 88,944Idaho: 64,200Montana: 72,066North Dakota: 77,438Minnesota: 78,197Michigan: 67,245Ohio: 67,584Pennsylvania: 75,370New York: 91,504Vermont: 75,723New Hampshire: 88,145Maine: 71,742Arizona: 68,373California: 90,957New Mexico: 62,089Texas: 73,156Louisiana: 64,103Mississippi: 54,433Alabama: 59,754Florida: 78,345Georgia: 65,111South Carolina: 63,435North Carolina: 68,274Virginia: 80,903District of Columbia: 119,772Maryland: 82,387Delaware: 68,630New Jersey: 89,720Connecticut: 102,307Rhode Island: 75,233Massachusetts: 98,700Oregon: 73,283Utah: 70,323Wyoming: 91,109Nevada: 73,767Colorado: 86,342South Dakota: 78,999Nebraska: 76,055Kansas: 69,149Oklahoma: 66,055Iowa: 67,321Missouri: 69,836Wisconsin: 71,219Illinois: 78,987Kentucky: 60,835Arkansas: 61,697Tennessee: 69,274West Virginia: 58,217Indiana: 66,455Alaska: 80,510Hawaii: 76,966

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 119,772 $
  • RI 75,233 $
  • DE 68,630 $
  • CT 102,307 $
  • NJ 89,720 $
  • MD 82,387 $
  • MA 98,700 $
  • VT 75,723 $
  • NH 88,145 $
  • Lowest: 54,433 to 66,055 $
  • Group 2: 66,055 to 69,836 $
  • Group 3: 69,836 to 75,723 $
  • Group 4: 75,723 to 82,387 $
  • Highest: 82,387 to 119,772 $
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia119,772
2Connecticut102,307
3Massachusetts98,700
4New York91,504
5Wyoming91,109
6California90,957
7New Jersey89,720
8Washington88,944
9New Hampshire88,145
10Colorado86,342
11Maryland82,387
12Virginia80,903
13Alaska80,510
14South Dakota78,999
15Illinois78,987
16Florida78,345
17Minnesota78,197
18North Dakota77,438
19Hawaii76,966
20Nebraska76,055
21Vermont75,723
22Pennsylvania75,370
23Rhode Island75,233
24Nevada73,767
25Oregon73,283
26Texas73,156
27Montana72,066
28Maine71,742
29Wisconsin71,219
30Utah70,323
31Missouri69,836
32Tennessee69,274
33Kansas69,149
34Delaware68,630
35Arizona68,373
36North Carolina68,274
37Ohio67,584
38Iowa67,321
39Michigan67,245
40Indiana66,455
41Oklahoma66,055
42Georgia65,111
43Idaho64,200
44Louisiana64,103
45South Carolina63,435
46New Mexico62,089
47Arkansas61,697
48Kentucky60,835
49Alabama59,754
50West Virginia58,217
51Mississippi54,433

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts, Table SAINC1: State annual personal income summary. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by per capita personal income 2025 (2025). Data: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Accounts, Table SAINC1; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-per-capita-personal-income-2025/

Download source table CSV All rankings