QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by population 2023

All 50 states and District of Columbia and Puerto Rico with data in Population and growth by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 336,806,231 (United States).

Washington: 7,857,320Idaho: 1,971,122Montana: 1,131,302North Dakota: 789,047Minnesota: 5,753,048Michigan: 10,083,356Ohio: 11,824,034Pennsylvania: 13,017,721New York: 19,737,367Vermont: 648,708New Hampshire: 1,402,199Maine: 1,399,646Arizona: 7,473,027California: 39,198,693New Mexico: 2,121,164Texas: 30,727,890Louisiana: 4,588,071Mississippi: 2,943,172Alabama: 5,117,673Florida: 22,904,868Georgia: 11,064,432South Carolina: 5,387,830North Carolina: 10,881,189Virginia: 8,734,685District of Columbia: 687,324Maryland: 6,217,062Delaware: 1,036,423New Jersey: 9,379,642Connecticut: 3,643,023Rhode Island: 1,103,429Massachusetts: 7,066,568Oregon: 4,253,653Utah: 3,443,222Wyoming: 585,067Nevada: 3,214,363Colorado: 5,901,339South Dakota: 918,305Nebraska: 1,987,864Kansas: 2,951,500Oklahoma: 4,063,882Iowa: 3,218,414Missouri: 6,208,038Wisconsin: 5,930,405Illinois: 12,642,259Kentucky: 4,550,595Arkansas: 3,069,463Tennessee: 7,148,304West Virginia: 1,770,495Indiana: 6,880,131Alaska: 736,510Hawaii: 1,441,387

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 687,324
  • RI 1,103,429
  • DE 1,036,423
  • CT 3,643,023
  • NJ 9,379,642
  • MD 6,217,062
  • MA 7,066,568
  • VT 648,708
  • NH 1,402,199
  • Lowest: 585,067 to 1,402,199
  • Group 2: 1,402,199 to 3,214,363
  • Group 3: 3,214,363 to 5,901,339
  • Group 4: 5,901,339 to 9,379,642
  • Highest: 9,379,642 to 39,198,693
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1California39,198,693
2Texas30,727,890
3Florida22,904,868
4New York19,737,367
5Pennsylvania13,017,721
6Illinois12,642,259
7Ohio11,824,034
8Georgia11,064,432
9North Carolina10,881,189
10Michigan10,083,356
11New Jersey9,379,642
12Virginia8,734,685
13Washington7,857,320
14Arizona7,473,027
15Tennessee7,148,304
16Massachusetts7,066,568
17Indiana6,880,131
18Maryland6,217,062
19Missouri6,208,038
20Wisconsin5,930,405
21Colorado5,901,339
22Minnesota5,753,048
23South Carolina5,387,830
24Alabama5,117,673
25Louisiana4,588,071
26Kentucky4,550,595
27Oregon4,253,653
28Oklahoma4,063,882
29Connecticut3,643,023
30Utah3,443,222
31Iowa3,218,414
32Nevada3,214,363
33Puerto Rico3,203,792
34Arkansas3,069,463
35Kansas2,951,500
36Mississippi2,943,172
37New Mexico2,121,164
38Nebraska1,987,864
39Idaho1,971,122
40West Virginia1,770,495
41Hawaii1,441,387
42New Hampshire1,402,199
43Maine1,399,646
44Montana1,131,302
45Rhode Island1,103,429
46Delaware1,036,423
47South Dakota918,305
48North Dakota789,047
49Alaska736,510
50District of Columbia687,324
51Vermont648,708
52Wyoming585,067

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2024-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by population 2023 (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 state totals; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-population-2023/

Download source table CSV All rankings