QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by population 2024

All 50 states and District of Columbia and Puerto Rico with data in Population and growth by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 340,110,988 (United States).

Washington: 7,958,180Idaho: 2,001,619Montana: 1,137,233North Dakota: 796,568Minnesota: 5,793,151Michigan: 10,140,459Ohio: 11,883,304Pennsylvania: 13,078,751New York: 19,867,248Vermont: 648,493New Hampshire: 1,409,032Maine: 1,405,012Arizona: 7,582,384California: 39,431,263New Mexico: 2,130,256Texas: 31,290,831Louisiana: 4,597,740Mississippi: 2,943,045Alabama: 5,157,699Florida: 23,372,215Georgia: 11,180,878South Carolina: 5,478,831North Carolina: 11,046,024Virginia: 8,811,195District of Columbia: 702,250Maryland: 6,263,220Delaware: 1,051,917New Jersey: 9,500,851Connecticut: 3,675,069Rhode Island: 1,112,308Massachusetts: 7,136,171Oregon: 4,272,371Utah: 3,503,613Wyoming: 587,618Nevada: 3,267,467Colorado: 5,957,493South Dakota: 924,669Nebraska: 2,005,465Kansas: 2,970,606Oklahoma: 4,095,393Iowa: 3,241,488Missouri: 6,245,466Wisconsin: 5,960,975Illinois: 12,710,158Kentucky: 4,588,372Arkansas: 3,088,354Tennessee: 7,227,750West Virginia: 1,769,979Indiana: 6,924,275Alaska: 740,133Hawaii: 1,446,146

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 702,250
  • RI 1,112,308
  • DE 1,051,917
  • CT 3,675,069
  • NJ 9,500,851
  • MD 6,263,220
  • MA 7,136,171
  • VT 648,493
  • NH 1,409,032
  • Lowest: 587,618 to 1,409,032
  • Group 2: 1,409,032 to 3,241,488
  • Group 3: 3,241,488 to 5,957,493
  • Group 4: 5,957,493 to 9,500,851
  • Highest: 9,500,851 to 39,431,263
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1California39,431,263
2Texas31,290,831
3Florida23,372,215
4New York19,867,248
5Pennsylvania13,078,751
6Illinois12,710,158
7Ohio11,883,304
8Georgia11,180,878
9North Carolina11,046,024
10Michigan10,140,459
11New Jersey9,500,851
12Virginia8,811,195
13Washington7,958,180
14Arizona7,582,384
15Tennessee7,227,750
16Massachusetts7,136,171
17Indiana6,924,275
18Maryland6,263,220
19Missouri6,245,466
20Wisconsin5,960,975
21Colorado5,957,493
22Minnesota5,793,151
23South Carolina5,478,831
24Alabama5,157,699
25Louisiana4,597,740
26Kentucky4,588,372
27Oregon4,272,371
28Oklahoma4,095,393
29Connecticut3,675,069
30Utah3,503,613
31Nevada3,267,467
32Iowa3,241,488
33Puerto Rico3,203,295
34Arkansas3,088,354
35Kansas2,970,606
36Mississippi2,943,045
37New Mexico2,130,256
38Nebraska2,005,465
39Idaho2,001,619
40West Virginia1,769,979
41Hawaii1,446,146
42New Hampshire1,409,032
43Maine1,405,012
44Montana1,137,233
45Rhode Island1,112,308
46Delaware1,051,917
47South Dakota924,669
48North Dakota796,568
49Alaska740,133
50District of Columbia702,250
51Vermont648,493
52Wyoming587,618

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2024-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by population 2024 (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 state totals; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-population-2024/

Download source table CSV All rankings