QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by population 2025

All 50 states and District of Columbia and Puerto Rico with data in Population and growth by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 341,784,857 (United States).

Washington: 8,001,020Idaho: 2,029,733Montana: 1,144,694North Dakota: 799,358Minnesota: 5,830,405Michigan: 10,127,884Ohio: 11,900,510Pennsylvania: 13,059,432New York: 20,002,427Vermont: 644,663New Hampshire: 1,415,342Maine: 1,414,874Arizona: 7,623,818California: 39,355,309New Mexico: 2,125,498Texas: 31,709,821Louisiana: 4,618,189Mississippi: 2,954,160Alabama: 5,193,088Florida: 23,462,518Georgia: 11,302,748South Carolina: 5,570,274North Carolina: 11,197,968Virginia: 8,880,107District of Columbia: 693,645Maryland: 6,265,347Delaware: 1,059,952New Jersey: 9,548,215Connecticut: 3,688,496Rhode Island: 1,114,521Massachusetts: 7,154,084Oregon: 4,273,586Utah: 3,538,904Wyoming: 588,753Nevada: 3,282,188Colorado: 6,012,561South Dakota: 935,094Nebraska: 2,018,006Kansas: 2,977,220Oklahoma: 4,123,288Iowa: 3,238,387Missouri: 6,270,541Wisconsin: 5,972,787Illinois: 12,719,141Kentucky: 4,606,864Arkansas: 3,114,791Tennessee: 7,315,076West Virginia: 1,766,147Indiana: 6,973,333Alaska: 737,270Hawaii: 1,432,820

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • DC 693,645
  • RI 1,114,521
  • DE 1,059,952
  • CT 3,688,496
  • NJ 9,548,215
  • MD 6,265,347
  • MA 7,154,084
  • VT 644,663
  • NH 1,415,342
  • Lowest: 588,753 to 1,415,342
  • Group 2: 1,415,342 to 3,238,387
  • Group 3: 3,238,387 to 5,972,787
  • Group 4: 5,972,787 to 9,548,215
  • Highest: 9,548,215 to 39,355,309
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1California39,355,309
2Texas31,709,821
3Florida23,462,518
4New York20,002,427
5Pennsylvania13,059,432
6Illinois12,719,141
7Ohio11,900,510
8Georgia11,302,748
9North Carolina11,197,968
10Michigan10,127,884
11New Jersey9,548,215
12Virginia8,880,107
13Washington8,001,020
14Arizona7,623,818
15Tennessee7,315,076
16Massachusetts7,154,084
17Indiana6,973,333
18Missouri6,270,541
19Maryland6,265,347
20Colorado6,012,561
21Wisconsin5,972,787
22Minnesota5,830,405
23South Carolina5,570,274
24Alabama5,193,088
25Louisiana4,618,189
26Kentucky4,606,864
27Oregon4,273,586
28Oklahoma4,123,288
29Connecticut3,688,496
30Utah3,538,904
31Nevada3,282,188
32Iowa3,238,387
33Puerto Rico3,184,835
34Arkansas3,114,791
35Kansas2,977,220
36Mississippi2,954,160
37New Mexico2,125,498
38Idaho2,029,733
39Nebraska2,018,006
40West Virginia1,766,147
41Hawaii1,432,820
42New Hampshire1,415,342
43Maine1,414,874
44Montana1,144,694
45Rhode Island1,114,521
46Delaware1,059,952
47South Dakota935,094
48North Dakota799,358
49Alaska737,270
50District of Columbia693,645
51Vermont644,663
52Wyoming588,753

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by population 2025 (2025). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 state totals; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-population-2025/

Download source table CSV All rankings