QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by unemployment rate, avg of published months

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Unemployment rate by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26
Washington: 4.6Idaho: 3.6Montana: 3.3North Dakota: 2.6Minnesota: 3.8Michigan: 5.1Ohio: 4.6Pennsylvania: 4.3New York: 4.3Vermont: 2.6New Hampshire: 3.1Maine: 3.3Arizona: 4.3California: 5.5New Mexico: 4.1Texas: 4.2Louisiana: 4.3Mississippi: 3.8Alabama: 2.9Florida: 3.9Georgia: 3.4South Carolina: 4.4North Carolina: 3.8Virginia: 3.3District of Columbia: 6.3Maryland: 4Delaware: 4.7New Jersey: 5.3Connecticut: 3.9Rhode Island: 4.4Massachusetts: 4.5Oregon: 5.2Utah: 3.5Wyoming: 3.3Nevada: 5.3Colorado: 4South Dakota: 2.1Nebraska: 2.9Kansas: 3.8Oklahoma: 3.3Iowa: 3.5Missouri: 4Wisconsin: 3.2Illinois: 4.5Kentucky: 4.6Arkansas: 4Tennessee: 3.5West Virginia: 4.1Indiana: 3.7Alaska: 4.6Hawaii: 2.3

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 2.1 to 3.3 %
  • Group 2: 3.3 to 3.8 %
  • Group 3: 3.8 to 4.1 %
  • Group 4: 4.1 to 4.6 %
  • Highest: 4.6 to 6.3 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia6.3
2California5.5
3Nevada5.3
3New Jersey5.3
5Oregon5.2
6Michigan5.1
7Delaware4.7
8Alaska4.6
8Kentucky4.6
8Ohio4.6
8Washington4.6
12Illinois4.5
12Massachusetts4.5
14Rhode Island4.4
14South Carolina4.4
16Arizona4.3
16Louisiana4.3
16New York4.3
16Pennsylvania4.3
20Texas4.2
21New Mexico4.1
21West Virginia4.1
23Arkansas4
23Colorado4
23Maryland4
23Missouri4
27Connecticut3.9
27Florida3.9
29Kansas3.8
29Minnesota3.8
29Mississippi3.8
29North Carolina3.8
33Indiana3.7
34Idaho3.6
35Iowa3.5
35Tennessee3.5
35Utah3.5
38Georgia3.4
39Maine3.3
39Montana3.3
39Oklahoma3.3
39Virginia3.3
39Wyoming3.3
44Wisconsin3.2
45New Hampshire3.1
46Alabama2.9
46Nebraska2.9
48North Dakota2.6
48Vermont2.6
50Hawaii2.3
51South Dakota2.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), statewide seasonally adjusted unemployment rate, series LASSTxx0000000000003 (xx = state FIPS code). Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by unemployment rate, avg of published months (2025). Data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, LAUS series LASST..03; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-unemployment-rate-avg-of-published-months/

Download source table CSV All rankings