QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by unemployment rate: December rate

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Unemployment rate by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26
Washington: 4.9Idaho: 3.6Montana: 3.6North Dakota: 2.6Minnesota: 4.2Michigan: 5Ohio: 4.4Pennsylvania: 4.4New York: 4.6Vermont: 2.7New Hampshire: 3.2Maine: 3.3Arizona: 4.4California: 5.5New Mexico: 4.3Texas: 4.3Louisiana: 4.2Mississippi: 3.7Alabama: 2.7Florida: 4.3Georgia: 3.5South Carolina: 4.8North Carolina: 3.8Virginia: 3.6District of Columbia: 6.7Maryland: 4.2Delaware: 5.3New Jersey: 5.4Connecticut: 4.3Rhode Island: 4.4Massachusetts: 4.7Oregon: 5.3Utah: 3.7Wyoming: 3.5Nevada: 5.2Colorado: 3.8South Dakota: 2.2Nebraska: 3Kansas: 3.8Oklahoma: 3.7Iowa: 3.4Missouri: 3.9Wisconsin: 3.2Illinois: 4.7Kentucky: 4.4Arkansas: 4.3Tennessee: 3.6West Virginia: 4.6Indiana: 3.5Alaska: 4.8Hawaii: 2.2

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 2.2 to 3.5 %
  • Group 2: 3.5 to 3.8 %
  • Group 3: 3.8 to 4.3 %
  • Group 4: 4.3 to 4.7 %
  • Highest: 4.7 to 6.7 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia6.7
2California5.5
3New Jersey5.4
4Delaware5.3
4Oregon5.3
6Nevada5.2
7Michigan5
8Washington4.9
9Alaska4.8
9South Carolina4.8
11Illinois4.7
11Massachusetts4.7
13New York4.6
13West Virginia4.6
15Arizona4.4
15Kentucky4.4
15Ohio4.4
15Pennsylvania4.4
15Rhode Island4.4
20Arkansas4.3
20Connecticut4.3
20Florida4.3
20New Mexico4.3
20Texas4.3
25Louisiana4.2
25Maryland4.2
25Minnesota4.2
28Missouri3.9
29Colorado3.8
29Kansas3.8
29North Carolina3.8
32Mississippi3.7
32Oklahoma3.7
32Utah3.7
35Idaho3.6
35Montana3.6
35Tennessee3.6
35Virginia3.6
39Georgia3.5
39Indiana3.5
39Wyoming3.5
42Iowa3.4
43Maine3.3
44New Hampshire3.2
44Wisconsin3.2
46Nebraska3
47Alabama2.7
47Vermont2.7
49North Dakota2.6
50Hawaii2.2
50South Dakota2.2

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), statewide seasonally adjusted unemployment rate, series LASSTxx0000000000003 (xx = state FIPS code). Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by unemployment rate: December rate (2025). Data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, LAUS series LASST..03; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-unemployment-rate-december-rate/

Download source table CSV All rankings