QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state

Share of people 5 and over speaking a language other than English at home, by language group (S1601), and foreign-born share of the total population (derived from B05002: foreign-born ÷ total).

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey — ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state: Language other than English (%)51 areas ranked by Language other than English (%). Highest: California (45.3); lowest: West Virginia (2.8); national value 23.0.CaliforniaCalifornia: 45.345.3TexasTexas: 35.735.7New JerseyNew Jersey: 34.334.3FloridaFlorida: 32.032.0New YorkNew York: 31.631.6New MexicoNew Mexico: 31.431.4NevadaNevada: 31.031.0ArizonaArizona: 25.925.9MassachusettsMassachusetts: 25.825.8HawaiiHawaii: 25.125.1IllinoisIllinois: 24.524.5ConnecticutConnecticut: 23.723.7Rhode IslandRhode Island: 23.623.6WashingtonWashington: 22.322.3MarylandMaryland: 21.821.8District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 21.321.3VirginiaVirginia: 18.218.2ColoradoColorado: 16.716.7UtahUtah: 16.516.5GeorgiaGeorgia: 16.316.3DelawareDelaware: 16.216.2OregonOregon: 15.415.4North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 14.414.4AlaskaAlaska: 14.214.2NebraskaNebraska: 14.014.0MinnesotaMinnesota: 13.113.1PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 13.113.1KansasKansas: 12.612.6OklahomaOklahoma: 12.012.0IdahoIdaho: 11.411.4IndianaIndiana: 11.211.2MichiganMichigan: 11.111.1IowaIowa: 9.79.7WisconsinWisconsin: 9.69.6TennesseeTennessee: 9.39.3LouisianaLouisiana: 9.09.0South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 9.09.0ArkansasArkansas: 8.88.8OhioOhio: 8.78.7New HampshireNew Hampshire: 8.18.1KentuckyKentucky: 7.57.5MissouriMissouri: 7.47.4North DakotaNorth Dakota: 7.07.0South DakotaSouth Dakota: 7.07.0AlabamaAlabama: 6.46.4WyomingWyoming: 6.46.4MaineMaine: 6.36.3VermontVermont: 5.85.8MississippiMississippi: 4.64.6MontanaMontana: 4.54.5West VirginiaWest Virginia: 2.82.8National 23.0Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state: Language other than English (%)51 areas ranked by Language other than English (%). Highest: California (45.3); lowest: West Virginia (2.8); national value 23.0.CaliforniaCalifornia: 45.345.3TexasTexas: 35.735.7New JerseyNew Jersey: 34.334.3FloridaFlorida: 32.032.0New YorkNew York: 31.631.6New MexicoNew Mexico: 31.431.4NevadaNevada: 31.031.0ArizonaArizona: 25.925.9MassachusettsMassachusetts: 25.825.8HawaiiHawaii: 25.125.1IllinoisIllinois: 24.524.5ConnecticutConnecticut: 23.723.7Rhode IslandRhode Island: 23.623.6WashingtonWashington: 22.322.3MarylandMaryland: 21.821.8District of Columb…District of Columbia: 21.321.3VirginiaVirginia: 18.218.2ColoradoColorado: 16.716.7UtahUtah: 16.516.5GeorgiaGeorgia: 16.316.3DelawareDelaware: 16.216.2OregonOregon: 15.415.4North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 14.414.4AlaskaAlaska: 14.214.2NebraskaNebraska: 14.014.0MinnesotaMinnesota: 13.113.1PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 13.113.1KansasKansas: 12.612.6OklahomaOklahoma: 12.012.0IdahoIdaho: 11.411.4IndianaIndiana: 11.211.2MichiganMichigan: 11.111.1IowaIowa: 9.79.7WisconsinWisconsin: 9.69.6TennesseeTennessee: 9.39.3LouisianaLouisiana: 9.09.0South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 9.09.0ArkansasArkansas: 8.88.8OhioOhio: 8.78.7New HampshireNew Hampshire: 8.18.1KentuckyKentucky: 7.57.5MissouriMissouri: 7.47.4North DakotaNorth Dakota: 7.07.0South DakotaSouth Dakota: 7.07.0AlabamaAlabama: 6.46.4WyomingWyoming: 6.46.4MaineMaine: 6.36.3VermontVermont: 5.85.8MississippiMississippi: 4.64.6MontanaMontana: 4.54.5West VirginiaWest Virginia: 2.82.8National 23.0Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
Language other than English (%), 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Language other than English (%). Highest: California (45.3); lowest: West Virginia (2.8); national value 23.0. Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States2313.94.13.71.339.114.8
Alabama6.440.910.539.24.5
Alaska14.23.12.14.94.128.77.7
Arizona25.919.11.92.52.332.813.4
Arkansas8.86.60.71.30.243.85.8
California45.328.85.210.11.239.527.6
Colorado16.711.32.51.9134.310.6
Connecticut23.7136.92.51.337.915.9
Delaware16.284.22.51.534.711.6
District of Columbia21.39.35.233.831.715.5
Florida3223.461.80.942.323.1
Georgia16.39.232.91.236.811.9
Hawaii25.12.31.420.60.842.618.6
Idaho11.48.31.51.10.534.16.3
Illinois24.514.15.83.31.337.815.4
Indiana11.25.82.91.60.939.27
Iowa9.74.82.11.8141.86.3
Kansas12.68.41.42.10.740.37.8
Kentucky7.53.71.910.844.85.2
Louisiana95.12.11.30.4415.2
Maine6.31.23.50.80.826.44.7
Maryland21.810.14.74337.917.1
Massachusetts25.89.99.64.61.840.118.7
Michigan11.13.43.11.92.636.17.7
Minnesota13.14.523.43.237.69
Mississippi4.62.90.60.80.337.42.7
Missouri7.432.21.50.733.94.9
Montana4.51.51.50.40.918.82.1
Nebraska149.32.11.6145.79
Nevada3120.92.56.713819.9
New Hampshire8.12.73.31.70.429.75.9
New Jersey34.317.99.15.22.240.425
New Mexico31.424.811.24.331.310
New York31.6159.25.4245.423.3
North Carolina14.49.22.32.10.837.59.9
North Dakota72.81.81.21.229.65.3
Ohio8.72.93.31.31.236.25.5
Oklahoma128.41.21.80.738.16.6
Oregon15.49.22.72.90.637.710
Pennsylvania13.1642.20.939.58.3
Rhode Island23.614.25.62.41.44515.7
South Carolina95.421.10.4396.4
South Dakota72.81.80.91.536.74.1
Tennessee9.35.81.51.10.942.76.5
Texas35.728.22.73.51.337.118.4
Utah16.511.622.30.637.29.8
Vermont5.81.43.11.10.225.74.5
Virginia18.28.24.23.91.935.713.5
Washington22.39.14.771.636.216.1
West Virginia2.81.40.70.50.231.72.1
Wisconsin9.65.22.11.80.535.25.5
Wyoming6.44.31.10.70.332.23.5
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served