QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by average weekly wage

All 10 provinces and territories with data in Average and median wages by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 1,329.8 (Canada).

British Columbia: 1,378.7Alberta: 1,407.2Saskatchewan: 1,246.0Manitoba: 1,155.7Ontario: 1,381.6Quebec: 1,242.7New Brunswick: 1,167.3Yukon: not in this tableNunavut: not in this tableNewfoundland and Labrador: 1,295.1Nova Scotia: 1,198.0Northwest Territories: not in this tablePrince Edward Island: 1,128.3
  • Lowest: 1,128.3 to 1,167.3 $
  • Group 2: 1,167.3 to 1,242.7 $
  • Group 3: 1,242.7 to 1,295.1 $
  • Group 4: 1,295.1 to 1,381.6 $
  • Highest: 1,381.6 to 1,407.2 $
  • Not in this table
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Alberta1,407.2
2Ontario1,381.6
3British Columbia1,378.7
4Newfoundland and Labrador1,295.1
5Saskatchewan1,246.0
6Quebec1,242.7
7Nova Scotia1,198.0
8New Brunswick1,167.3
9Manitoba1,155.7
10Prince Edward Island1,128.3

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01: Employee wages by industry, annual. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by average weekly wage (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-average-weekly-wage/

Download source table CSV All rankings