QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Average and median wages by province

Hourly and weekly wages of employees aged 15 and over (full- and part-time, all industries), annual Labour Force Survey estimates in current dollars. Territories are not covered by this table.

Reference period
2025
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Average and median wages by province: Median hourly wage ($)10 areas ranked by Median hourly wage ($). Highest: British Columbia (32.5); lowest: Prince Edward Island (26.6); national value 30.8.British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 32.532.5AlbertaAlberta: 32.032.0OntarioOntario: 31.231.2QuebecQuebec: 30.030.0SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 28.928.9Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland and Labrador: 28.028.0Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 27.427.4New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 27.027.0ManitobaManitoba: 26.826.8Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island: 26.626.6National 30.8
Average and median wages by province: Median hourly wage ($)10 areas ranked by Median hourly wage ($). Highest: British Columbia (32.5); lowest: Prince Edward Island (26.6); national value 30.8.British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 32.532.5AlbertaAlberta: 32.032.0OntarioOntario: 31.231.2QuebecQuebec: 30.030.0SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 28.928.9Newfoundland and …Newfoundland and Labrador: 28.028.0Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 27.427.4New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 27.027.0ManitobaManitoba: 26.826.8Prince Edward Isl…Prince Edward Island: 26.626.6National 30.8
Median hourly wage ($), 2025, sorted high to low. 10 areas ranked by Median hourly wage ($). Highest: British Columbia (32.5); lowest: Prince Edward Island (26.6); national value 30.8. Full data in the table below.Source: Statistics Canada.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada30.7736.41,1601,329.8
Newfoundland and Labrador2833.421,1201,295.1
Prince Edward Island26.6330.111,038.41,128.3
Nova Scotia27.3732.391,057.91,198.0
New Brunswick2731.271,0401,167.3
Quebec3035.051,124.91,242.7
Ontario31.2537.721,2001,381.6
Manitoba26.7531.631,009.81,155.7
Saskatchewan28.8533.391,1001,246.0
Alberta3237.351,215.21,407.2
British Columbia32.4937.951,2001,378.7

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01: Employee wages by industry, annual. Reference period: 2025.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
Statistics Canada
Dataset
Table 14-10-0064-01
Table
Average and median wages by province
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-wages/

Average and median wages by province (Canada, 2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0064-01. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-wages/