QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by CPI 2024 (2002=100)

All 10 provinces and territories with data in Consumer price inflation by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 160.9 (Canada).

British Columbia: 155.2Alberta: 168.9Saskatchewan: 162.3Manitoba: 160.3Ontario: 162.5Quebec: 157.2New Brunswick: 161Yukon: not in this tableNunavut: not in this tableNewfoundland and Labrador: 161.9Nova Scotia: 164.2Northwest Territories: not in this tablePrince Edward Island: 165.3
  • Lowest: 155.2 to 160.3
  • Group 2: 160.3 to 161.9
  • Group 3: 161.9 to 162.5
  • Group 4: 162.5 to 165.3
  • Highest: 165.3 to 168.9
  • Not in this table
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Alberta168.9
2Prince Edward Island165.3
3Nova Scotia164.2
4Ontario162.5
5Saskatchewan162.3
6Newfoundland and Labrador161.9
7New Brunswick161
8Manitoba160.3
9Quebec157.2
10British Columbia155.2

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01: Consumer Price Index, annual average, not seasonally adjusted. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by CPI 2024 (2002=100) (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-cpi-2024-2002-100/

Download source table CSV All rankings