QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Consumer price inflation by province

Consumer Price Index (all-items, 2002 = 100), annual average, not seasonally adjusted, and annual inflation derived from the two published annual indexes. Territories are covered in this table only by their capital cities, so they are not shown.

Reference period
2025
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Consumer price inflation by province: Inflation 2025 (%, derived)10 areas ranked by Inflation 2025 (%, derived). Highest: Manitoba (2.7); lowest: Newfoundland and Labrador (1.4); national value 2.1.ManitobaManitoba: 2.72.7QuebecQuebec: 2.42.4Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 2.12.1SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 2.12.1British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 2.12.1AlbertaAlberta: 2.02.0OntarioOntario: 1.91.9New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 1.71.7Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland and Labrador: 1.41.4Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island: 1.41.4National 2.1
Consumer price inflation by province: Inflation 2025 (%, derived)10 areas ranked by Inflation 2025 (%, derived). Highest: Manitoba (2.7); lowest: Newfoundland and Labrador (1.4); national value 2.1.ManitobaManitoba: 2.72.7QuebecQuebec: 2.42.4Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 2.12.1SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 2.12.1British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 2.12.1AlbertaAlberta: 2.02.0OntarioOntario: 1.91.9New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 1.71.7Newfoundland and …Newfoundland and Labrador: 1.41.4Prince Edward Isl…Prince Edward Island: 1.41.4National 2.1
Inflation 2025 (%, derived), 2025, sorted high to low. 10 areas ranked by Inflation 2025 (%, derived). Highest: Manitoba (2.7); lowest: Newfoundland and Labrador (1.4); national value 2.1. Full data in the table below.Source: Statistics Canada.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada2.1164.2160.9
Newfoundland and Labrador1.4164.2161.9
Prince Edward Island1.4167.6165.3
Nova Scotia2.1167.6164.2
New Brunswick1.7163.7161
Quebec2.4161157.2
Ontario1.9165.6162.5
Manitoba2.7164.6160.3
Saskatchewan2.1165.7162.3
Alberta2172.2168.9
British Columbia2.1158.5155.2

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01: Consumer Price Index, annual average, not seasonally adjusted. Reference period: 2025.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
Statistics Canada
Dataset
Table 18-10-0005-01
Table
Consumer price inflation by province
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-cpi/

Consumer price inflation by province (Canada, 2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-cpi/