QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by CPI 2025 (2002=100)

All 10 provinces and territories with data in Consumer price inflation by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 164.2 (Canada).

British Columbia: 158.5Alberta: 172.2Saskatchewan: 165.7Manitoba: 164.6Ontario: 165.6Quebec: 161New Brunswick: 163.7Yukon: not in this tableNunavut: not in this tableNewfoundland and Labrador: 164.2Nova Scotia: 167.6Northwest Territories: not in this tablePrince Edward Island: 167.6
  • Lowest: 158.5 to 163.7
  • Group 2: 163.7 to 164.6
  • Group 3: 164.6 to 165.7
  • Group 4: 165.7 to 167.6
  • Highest: 167.6 to 172.2
  • Not in this table
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Alberta172.2
2Prince Edward Island167.6
2Nova Scotia167.6
4Saskatchewan165.7
5Ontario165.6
6Manitoba164.6
7Newfoundland and Labrador164.2
8New Brunswick163.7
9Quebec161
10British Columbia158.5

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01: Consumer Price Index, annual average, not seasonally adjusted. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by CPI 2025 (2002=100) (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-cpi-2025-2002-100/

Download source table CSV All rankings