QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by inflation 2025

All 10 provinces and territories with data in Consumer price inflation by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2025.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 2.1 (Canada).

British Columbia: 2.1Alberta: 2Saskatchewan: 2.1Manitoba: 2.7Ontario: 1.9Quebec: 2.4New Brunswick: 1.7Yukon: not in this tableNunavut: not in this tableNewfoundland and Labrador: 1.4Nova Scotia: 2.1Northwest Territories: not in this tablePrince Edward Island: 1.4
  • Lowest: 1.4 to 1.7 %
  • Group 2: 1.7 to 2 %
  • Group 3: 2 to 2.1 %
  • Group 4: 2.1 to 2.4 %
  • Highest: 2.4 to 2.7 %
  • Not in this table
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. The ranked value is itself derived; see the source table for the method. Values are as published in the source table.

1Manitoba2.7
2Quebec2.4
3Nova Scotia2.1
3Saskatchewan2.1
3British Columbia2.1
6Alberta2
7Ontario1.9
8New Brunswick1.7
9Newfoundland and Labrador1.4
9Prince Edward Island1.4

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01: Consumer Price Index, annual average, not seasonally adjusted. Reference period: 2025.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by inflation 2025 (2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-inflation-2025/

Download source table CSV All rankings