QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by life expectancy at birth: Females

All 9 provinces and territories with data in Life expectancy at birth by province, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2022/2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0114-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 83.86 (Canada).

British Columbia: 84.69Alberta: 83.2Saskatchewan: 81.47Manitoba: 81.45Ontario: 84.47Quebec: 84.14New Brunswick: 82.24Yukon: not in this tableNunavut: not in this tableNewfoundland and Labrador: 81.22Nova Scotia: 82.53Northwest Territories: not in this tablePrince Edward Island: not in this table
  • Lowest: 81.22 to 81.45 years
  • Group 2: 81.45 to 82.24 years
  • Group 3: 82.24 to 83.2 years
  • Group 4: 83.2 to 84.47 years
  • Highest: 84.47 to 84.69 years
  • Not in this table
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1British Columbia84.69
2Ontario84.47
3Quebec84.14
4Alberta83.2
5Nova Scotia82.53
6New Brunswick82.24
7Saskatchewan81.47
8Manitoba81.45
9Newfoundland and Labrador81.22

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0114-01: Life expectancy and other elements of the complete life table, three-year estimates, Canada, all provinces except Prince Edward Island. Reference period: 2022/2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by life expectancy at birth: Females (2022/2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0114-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-life-expectancy-at-birth-females/

Download source table CSV All rankings