QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Health

Life expectancy at birth by province

Three-year average period life expectancy at birth (PEI and the territories are not published in this table).

Reference period
2022/2024
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 13-10-0114-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 13-10-0114-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada81.6579.4783.86
Newfoundland and Labrador79.1777.1481.22
Nova Scotia80.378.1382.53
New Brunswick80.1278.0782.24
Quebec82.3980.684.14
Ontario82.2780.0684.47
Manitoba78.976.4981.45
Saskatchewan79.0276.7481.47
Alberta80.8178.5283.2
British Columbia81.9879.3884.69
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served