QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by number of persons in poverty

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 4,477,500 (Canada).

British Columbia: 720,100Alberta: 536,200Saskatchewan: 136,200Manitoba: 172,900Ontario: 1,992,500Quebec: 626,700New Brunswick: 83,200Yukon: 5,200Nunavut: 12,100Newfoundland and Labrador: 55,600Nova Scotia: 114,700Northwest Territories: 4,300Prince Edward Island: 17,800
  • Lowest: 4,300 to 12,100
  • Group 2: 12,100 to 83,200
  • Group 3: 83,200 to 136,200
  • Group 4: 136,200 to 626,700
  • Highest: 626,700 to 1,992,500
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Ontario1,992,500
2British Columbia720,100
3Quebec626,700
4Alberta536,200
5Manitoba172,900
6Saskatchewan136,200
7Nova Scotia114,700
8New Brunswick83,200
9Newfoundland and Labrador55,600
10Prince Edward Island17,800
11Nunavut12,100
12Yukon5,200
13Northwest Territories4,300

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01: Low income statistics by age, gender and economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by number of persons in poverty (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-number-of-persons-in-poverty/

Download source table CSV All rankings