QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory

Share of persons living below Canada's Official Poverty Line, the Market Basket Measure (2023 base), by age group, and the number of persons below it, from the Canadian Income Survey.

Reference period
2024
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory: Poverty rate, all persons (%)13 areas ranked by Poverty rate, all persons (%). Highest: Nunavut (31.7); lowest: Quebec (7.0); national value 11.0.NunavutNunavut: 31.731.7British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 13.013.0OntarioOntario: 12.512.5ManitobaManitoba: 12.312.3YukonYukon: 11.811.8SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 11.611.6AlbertaAlberta: 11.011.0Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 10.910.9Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland and Labrador: 10.410.4Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island: 10.010.0Northwest TerritoriesNorthwest Territories: 10.010.0New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 9.99.9QuebecQuebec: 7.07.0National 11.0
Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory: Poverty rate, all persons (%)13 areas ranked by Poverty rate, all persons (%). Highest: Nunavut (31.7); lowest: Quebec (7.0); national value 11.0.NunavutNunavut: 31.731.7British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 13.013.0OntarioOntario: 12.512.5ManitobaManitoba: 12.312.3YukonYukon: 11.811.8SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 11.611.6AlbertaAlberta: 11.011.0Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 10.910.9Newfoundland and …Newfoundland and Labrador: 10.410.4Prince Edward Isl…Prince Edward Island: 10.010.0Northwest Territo…Northwest Territories: 10.010.0New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 9.99.9QuebecQuebec: 7.07.0National 11.0
Poverty rate, all persons (%), 2024, sorted high to low. 13 areas ranked by Poverty rate, all persons (%). Highest: Nunavut (31.7); lowest: Quebec (7.0); national value 11.0. Full data in the table below.Source: Statistics Canada.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada1111.512.65.44,477,500
Newfoundland and Labrador10.411.212.83.855,600
Prince Edward Island1011.111.64.517,800
Nova Scotia10.911.412.95.1114,700
New Brunswick9.911.711.44.883,200
Quebec75.88.83.2626,700
Ontario12.513.2146.31,992,500
Manitoba12.314.813.35.6172,900
Saskatchewan11.615.112.44.2136,200
Alberta1112.8124.4536,200
British Columbia1312.614.87.5720,100
Yukon11.89.5139.65,200
Northwest Territories108.64,300
Nunavut31.737.728.331.512,100

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01: Low income statistics by age, gender and economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
Statistics Canada
Dataset
Table 11-10-0135-01
Table
Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-poverty/

Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory (Canada, 2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-poverty/