QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Poverty rate by state

Share of people (all ages) and children (0–17) in poverty, model-based estimates.

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) — SAIPE state and county estimates
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States12.115.540,354,267
Alabama15.220.4763,679
Alaska10.312.974,226
Arizona11.915.2881,642
Arkansas15.319.6460,261
California11.814.64,579,429
Colorado9.611.2557,895
Connecticut10.113361,291
Delaware10.114.2103,364
District of Columbia16.425110,233
Florida12.115.72,772,367
Georgia12.816.91,393,391
Hawaii1011.4140,891
Idaho10.410.9203,557
Illinois11.514.11,434,871
Indiana12.115.8813,329
Iowa11.213.1352,136
Kansas10.912.8313,926
Kentucky15.418.9688,530
Louisiana18.625829,482
Maine10.612.3144,234
Maryland9.211.2566,300
Massachusetts9.811.4675,676
Michigan13.417.71,326,356
Minnesota9.39.6528,907
Mississippi17.825508,188
Missouri12.215.3740,873
Montana10.411.7116,104
Nebraska10.611.6207,151
Nevada11.815.5382,609
New Hampshire7.37100,256
New Jersey9.211.8864,015
New Mexico15.820.5330,455
New York1417.92,702,081
North Carolina12.616.61,353,622
North Dakota10.811.782,590
Ohio12.616.41,463,705
Oklahoma14.818.7588,757
Oregon11.713489,364
Pennsylvania11.615.31,463,161
Rhode Island1215.5128,454
South Carolina13.318.1708,371
South Dakota10.511.994,450
Tennessee13.318.4942,730
Texas13.417.94,111,828
Utah8.48.6288,630
Vermont9.39.757,876
Virginia9.811.8839,669
Washington1011.5779,086
West Virginia16.220.1277,324
Wisconsin10.312.2599,615
Wyoming1010.257,331
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served