QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by population 2025

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Population and growth by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2026.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 41,608,982 (Canada).

British Columbia: 5,702,544Alberta: 5,024,631Saskatchewan: 1,266,289Manitoba: 1,508,582Ontario: 16,216,961Quebec: 9,051,022New Brunswick: 874,711Yukon: 49,150Nunavut: 42,108Newfoundland and Labrador: 550,202Nova Scotia: 1,095,157Northwest Territories: 46,031Prince Edward Island: 181,594
  • Lowest: 42,108 to 49,150
  • Group 2: 49,150 to 874,711
  • Group 3: 874,711 to 1,266,289
  • Group 4: 1,266,289 to 5,702,544
  • Highest: 5,702,544 to 16,216,961
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Ontario16,216,961
2Quebec9,051,022
3British Columbia5,702,544
4Alberta5,024,631
5Manitoba1,508,582
6Saskatchewan1,266,289
7Nova Scotia1,095,157
8New Brunswick874,711
9Newfoundland and Labrador550,202
10Prince Edward Island181,594
11Yukon49,150
12Northwest Territories46,031
13Nunavut42,108

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01: Population estimates on July 1, by age and gender. Reference period: 2026.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by population 2025 (2026). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-population-2025/

Download source table CSV All rankings