QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by population 2026

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Population and growth by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2026.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 41,798,407 (Canada).

British Columbia: 5,710,598Alberta: 5,101,050Saskatchewan: 1,278,402Manitoba: 1,517,379Ontario: 16,262,121Quebec: 9,067,114New Brunswick: 883,522Yukon: 50,356Nunavut: 43,091Newfoundland and Labrador: 552,462Nova Scotia: 1,103,419Northwest Territories: 45,904Prince Edward Island: 182,989
  • Lowest: 43,091 to 50,356
  • Group 2: 50,356 to 883,522
  • Group 3: 883,522 to 1,278,402
  • Group 4: 1,278,402 to 5,710,598
  • Highest: 5,710,598 to 16,262,121
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Ontario16,262,121
2Quebec9,067,114
3British Columbia5,710,598
4Alberta5,101,050
5Manitoba1,517,379
6Saskatchewan1,278,402
7Nova Scotia1,103,419
8New Brunswick883,522
9Newfoundland and Labrador552,462
10Prince Edward Island182,989
11Yukon50,356
12Northwest Territories45,904
13Nunavut43,091

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01: Population estimates on July 1, by age and gender. Reference period: 2026.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by population 2026 (2026). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-population-2026/

Download source table CSV All rankings