QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by poverty rate, 18 to 64

All 13 provinces and territories with data in Poverty rate (Market Basket Measure) by province and territory, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 12.6 (Canada).

British Columbia: 14.8Alberta: 12Saskatchewan: 12.4Manitoba: 13.3Ontario: 14Quebec: 8.8New Brunswick: 11.4Yukon: 13Nunavut: 28.3Newfoundland and Labrador: 12.8Nova Scotia: 12.9Northwest Territories: 8.6Prince Edward Island: 11.6
  • Lowest: 8.6 to 11.4 %
  • Group 2: 11.4 to 12.4 %
  • Group 3: 12.4 to 12.9 %
  • Group 4: 12.9 to 14 %
  • Highest: 14 to 28.3 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nunavut28.3
2British Columbia14.8
3Ontario14
4Manitoba13.3
5Yukon13
6Nova Scotia12.9
7Newfoundland and Labrador12.8
8Saskatchewan12.4
9Alberta12
10Prince Edward Island11.6
11New Brunswick11.4
12Quebec8.8
13Northwest Territories8.6

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01: Low income statistics by age, gender and economic family type. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

Canadian provinces and territories ranked by poverty rate, 18 to 64 (2024). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 11-10-0135-01; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/ca-provinces-by-poverty-rate-18-to-64/

Download source table CSV All rankings