QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by birth rate per 1,000

All 50 states and District of Columbia and Puerto Rico with data in Births, deaths and natural increase by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024 (year to July 1).

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 10.7 (United States).

Washington: 10.4Idaho: 11.5Montana: 9.9North Dakota: 12.1Minnesota: 10.6Michigan: 9.8Ohio: 10.7Pennsylvania: 9.8New York: 10.4Vermont: 7.8New Hampshire: 8.4Maine: 8.3Arizona: 10.4California: 10.2New Mexico: 9.8Texas: 12.5Louisiana: 11.7Mississippi: 11.5Alabama: 11.2Florida: 9.5Georgia: 11.3South Carolina: 10.7North Carolina: 11.1Virginia: 10.7District of Columbia: 11.1Maryland: 10.5Delaware: 10New Jersey: 10.7Connecticut: 9.5Rhode Island: 9Massachusetts: 9.6Oregon: 9.1Utah: 13.2Wyoming: 10.3Nevada: 9.9Colorado: 10.5South Dakota: 12.3Nebraska: 12.2Kansas: 11.5Oklahoma: 11.7Iowa: 11.2Missouri: 10.9Wisconsin: 10Illinois: 9.9Kentucky: 11.4Arkansas: 11.4Tennessee: 11.6West Virginia: 9.4Indiana: 11.5Alaska: 12.2Hawaii: 10.2

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 5.7 to 9.8
  • Group 2: 9.8 to 10.3
  • Group 3: 10.3 to 10.9
  • Group 4: 10.9 to 11.5
  • Highest: 11.5 to 13.2
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Utah13.2
2Texas12.5
3South Dakota12.3
4Alaska12.2
4Nebraska12.2
6North Dakota12.1
7Louisiana11.7
7Oklahoma11.7
9Tennessee11.6
10Idaho11.5
10Indiana11.5
10Kansas11.5
10Mississippi11.5
14Arkansas11.4
14Kentucky11.4
16Georgia11.3
17Alabama11.2
17Iowa11.2
19District of Columbia11.1
19North Carolina11.1
21Missouri10.9
22New Jersey10.7
22Ohio10.7
22South Carolina10.7
22Virginia10.7
26Minnesota10.6
27Colorado10.5
27Maryland10.5
29Arizona10.4
29New York10.4
29Washington10.4
32Wyoming10.3
33California10.2
33Hawaii10.2
35Delaware10
35Wisconsin10
37Illinois9.9
37Montana9.9
37Nevada9.9
40Michigan9.8
40New Mexico9.8
40Pennsylvania9.8
43Massachusetts9.6
44Connecticut9.5
44Florida9.5
46West Virginia9.4
47Oregon9.1
48Rhode Island9
49New Hampshire8.4
50Maine8.3
51Vermont7.8
52Puerto Rico5.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 Population Estimates: State Population Totals and Components of Change (NST-EST2024-ALLDATA). Reference period: 2024 (year to July 1).

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by birth rate per 1,000 (2024 (year to July 1)). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 state totals; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-birth-rate-per-1000/

Download source table CSV All rankings