QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Births, deaths and natural increase by state

Estimated births and deaths between July 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024, with rates per 1,000 population.

Reference period
2024 (year to July 1)
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program — Vintage 2024 state totals
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States3,605,5633,086,925518,63810.79.1
Alabama57,54159,273-1,73211.211.5
Alaska9,0145,6423,37212.27.6
Arizona78,32268,6629,66010.49.1
Arkansas35,16135,888-72711.411.7
California400,601290,135110,46610.27.4
Colorado62,49745,20317,29410.57.6
Connecticut34,60932,7781,8319.59
Delaware10,43710,458-211010
District of Columbia7,7464,9852,76111.17.2
Florida220,659227,980-7,3219.59.9
Georgia125,50297,25028,25211.38.7
Hawaii14,68212,4112,27110.28.6
Idaho22,83016,6356,19511.58.4
Illinois125,355114,34311,0129.99
Indiana79,42270,2639,15911.510.2
Iowa36,30132,4723,82911.210.1
Kansas33,96328,7315,23211.59.7
Kentucky52,24853,140-89211.411.6
Louisiana53,78749,8283,95911.710.8
Maine11,60916,766-5,1578.312
Maryland65,60954,00511,60410.58.7
Massachusetts67,85161,1336,7189.68.6
Michigan99,589102,444-2,8559.810.1
Minnesota61,43849,65811,78010.68.6
Mississippi33,85935,843-1,98411.512.2
Missouri67,58966,0681,52110.910.6
Montana11,26811,256129.99.9
Nebraska24,44318,3086,13512.29.2
Nevada31,95128,8933,0589.98.9
New Hampshire11,77714,140-2,3638.410.1
New Jersey101,19975,18926,01010.78
New Mexico20,83322,270-1,4379.810.5
New York205,289161,58843,70110.48.2
North Carolina121,281108,64912,63211.19.9
North Dakota9,5926,8672,72512.18.7
Ohio126,575127,000-42510.710.7
Oklahoma47,64244,5063,13611.710.9
Oregon38,78842,519-3,7319.110
Pennsylvania127,571136,882-9,3119.810.5
Puerto Rico18,21933,920-15,7015.710.6
Rhode Island9,92410,286-36299.3
South Carolina57,99958,516-51710.710.8
South Dakota11,3118,7232,58812.39.5
Tennessee83,22379,8653,35811.611.1
Texas388,115229,362158,75312.57.4
Utah45,69521,70923,98613.26.3
Vermont5,0396,762-1,7237.810.4
Virginia93,59378,44315,15010.78.9
Washington82,07265,63516,43710.48.3
West Virginia16,68024,524-7,8449.413.9
Wisconsin59,44557,4052,040109.7
Wyoming6,0375,63440310.39.6
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served