QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by firearm homicide rate per 100,000

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Homicide deaths by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-27

National value: 4.6 (United States).

Washington: 3Idaho: 1.3Montana: 2.2North Dakota: 1.4Minnesota: 2.5Michigan: 4Ohio: 4.9Pennsylvania: 3.9New York: 1.8Vermont: 1.9New Hampshire: 0.8Maine: 1.1Arizona: 4.4California: 3.1New Mexico: 9.7Texas: 4.8Louisiana: 12.3Mississippi: 16Alabama: 11Florida: 3.9Georgia: 7.4South Carolina: 7.8North Carolina: 6.3Virginia: 4.5District of Columbia: 19.7Maryland: 6.5Delaware: 4.8New Jersey: 1.8Connecticut: 1.9Rhode Island: 1.1Massachusetts: 1.4Oregon: 2.8Utah: 1.7Wyoming: 1.9Nevada: 5.3Colorado: 3.6South Dakota: 3.2Nebraska: 2.2Kansas: 4.2Oklahoma: 5Iowa: 2.1Missouri: 7.4Wisconsin: 3.5Illinois: 6.9Kentucky: 5.9Arkansas: 6.9Tennessee: 8.1West Virginia: 3.6Indiana: 5.5Alaska: 4.5Hawaii: 1.4

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 0.8 to 1.9
  • Group 2: 1.9 to 3.2
  • Group 3: 3.2 to 4.5
  • Group 4: 4.5 to 6.9
  • Highest: 6.9 to 19.7
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1District of Columbia19.7
2Mississippi16
3Louisiana12.3
4Alabama11
5New Mexico9.7
6Tennessee8.1
7South Carolina7.8
8Georgia7.4
8Missouri7.4
10Arkansas6.9
10Illinois6.9
12Maryland6.5
13North Carolina6.3
14Kentucky5.9
15Indiana5.5
16Nevada5.3
17Oklahoma5
18Ohio4.9
19Delaware4.8
19Texas4.8
21Alaska4.5
21Virginia4.5
23Arizona4.4
24Kansas4.2
25Michigan4
26Florida3.9
26Pennsylvania3.9
28Colorado3.6
28West Virginia3.6
30Wisconsin3.5
31South Dakota3.2
32California3.1
33Washington3
34Oregon2.8
35Minnesota2.5
36Montana2.2
36Nebraska2.2
38Iowa2.1
39Connecticut1.9
39Vermont1.9
39Wyoming1.9
42New Jersey1.8
42New York1.8
44Utah1.7
45Hawaii1.4
45Massachusetts1.4
45North Dakota1.4
48Idaho1.3
49Maine1.1
49Rhode Island1.1
51New Hampshire0.8

Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State, data.cdc.gov dataset fpsi-y8tj (intents All_Homicide and FA_Homicide; U.S. total from the National dataset t6u2-f84c; data as of 2026-06-22). Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by firearm homicide rate per 100,000 (2024). Data: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj); rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-27. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-firearm-homicide-rate-per-100000/

Download source table CSV All rankings