QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Crime & Justice

Homicide deaths by state

Deaths from homicide (all methods) and from firearm homicide, by state of residence, with rates per 100,000 people as published by CDC from National Vital Statistics System death records.

Reference period
2024
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Homicide deaths by state: Homicide rate per 100,00051 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: District of Columbia (25.3); lowest: New Hampshire (1.3); national value 6.0.District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 25.325.3MississippiMississippi: 18.618.6LouisianaLouisiana: 14.414.4New MexicoNew Mexico: 12.712.7AlabamaAlabama: 12.612.6TennesseeTennessee: 9.89.8South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 9.49.4GeorgiaGeorgia: 9.19.1MissouriMissouri: 9.09.0MarylandMaryland: 8.68.6IllinoisIllinois: 8.48.4ArkansasArkansas: 8.18.1North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 7.77.7AlaskaAlaska: 7.67.6IndianaIndiana: 7.07.0OklahomaOklahoma: 7.07.0KentuckyKentucky: 6.96.9NevadaNevada: 6.96.9DelawareDelaware: 6.56.5ArizonaArizona: 6.36.3OhioOhio: 6.36.3TexasTexas: 6.16.1South DakotaSouth Dakota: 6.06.0VirginiaVirginia: 5.55.5West VirginiaWest Virginia: 5.55.5MichiganMichigan: 5.45.4KansasKansas: 5.35.3PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 5.35.3ColoradoColorado: 5.25.2FloridaFlorida: 5.25.2WyomingWyoming: 4.64.6CaliforniaCalifornia: 4.54.5WisconsinWisconsin: 4.54.5WashingtonWashington: 4.44.4MontanaMontana: 4.24.2OregonOregon: 4.04.0New YorkNew York: 3.53.5IowaIowa: 3.33.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 3.33.3VermontVermont: 3.23.2NebraskaNebraska: 3.03.0ConnecticutConnecticut: 2.92.9New JerseyNew Jersey: 2.82.8HawaiiHawaii: 2.72.7North DakotaNorth Dakota: 2.62.6MaineMaine: 2.42.4UtahUtah: 2.42.4MassachusettsMassachusetts: 2.22.2IdahoIdaho: 1.81.8Rhode IslandRhode Island: 1.81.8New HampshireNew Hampshire: 1.31.3National 6.0
Homicide deaths by state: Homicide rate per 100,00051 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: District of Columbia (25.3); lowest: New Hampshire (1.3); national value 6.0.District of Colum…District of Columbia: 25.325.3MississippiMississippi: 18.618.6LouisianaLouisiana: 14.414.4New MexicoNew Mexico: 12.712.7AlabamaAlabama: 12.612.6TennesseeTennessee: 9.89.8South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 9.49.4GeorgiaGeorgia: 9.19.1MissouriMissouri: 9.09.0MarylandMaryland: 8.68.6IllinoisIllinois: 8.48.4ArkansasArkansas: 8.18.1North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 7.77.7AlaskaAlaska: 7.67.6IndianaIndiana: 7.07.0OklahomaOklahoma: 7.07.0KentuckyKentucky: 6.96.9NevadaNevada: 6.96.9DelawareDelaware: 6.56.5ArizonaArizona: 6.36.3OhioOhio: 6.36.3TexasTexas: 6.16.1South DakotaSouth Dakota: 6.06.0VirginiaVirginia: 5.55.5West VirginiaWest Virginia: 5.55.5MichiganMichigan: 5.45.4KansasKansas: 5.35.3PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 5.35.3ColoradoColorado: 5.25.2FloridaFlorida: 5.25.2WyomingWyoming: 4.64.6CaliforniaCalifornia: 4.54.5WisconsinWisconsin: 4.54.5WashingtonWashington: 4.44.4MontanaMontana: 4.24.2OregonOregon: 4.04.0New YorkNew York: 3.53.5IowaIowa: 3.33.3MinnesotaMinnesota: 3.33.3VermontVermont: 3.23.2NebraskaNebraska: 3.03.0ConnecticutConnecticut: 2.92.9New JerseyNew Jersey: 2.82.8HawaiiHawaii: 2.72.7North DakotaNorth Dakota: 2.62.6MaineMaine: 2.42.4UtahUtah: 2.42.4MassachusettsMassachusetts: 2.22.2IdahoIdaho: 1.81.8Rhode IslandRhode Island: 1.81.8New HampshireNew Hampshire: 1.31.3National 6.0
Homicide rate per 100,000, 2024, sorted high to low. 51 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: District of Columbia (25.3); lowest: New Hampshire (1.3); national value 6.0. Full data in the table below.Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States620,1624.615,364
Alabama12.664511562
Alaska7.6564.533
Arizona6.34674.4329
Arkansas8.12476.9211
California4.51,7683.11,204
Colorado5.23053.6209
Connecticut2.91041.969
Delaware6.5674.850
District of Columbia25.317219.7134
Florida5.21,1833.9889
Georgia9.11,0017.4815
Hawaii2.7391.420
Idaho1.8361.326
Illinois8.41,0586.9872
Indiana74825.5380
Iowa3.31052.167
Kansas5.31564.2123
Kentucky6.93145.9265
Louisiana14.465912.3562
Maine2.4341.116
Maryland8.65296.5404
Massachusetts2.21531.496
Michigan5.45384405
Minnesota3.31922.5142
Mississippi18.654816469
Missouri95557.4460
Montana4.2482.225
Nebraska3592.243
Nevada6.92215.3170
New Hampshire1.3180.811
New Jersey2.82641.8164
New Mexico12.72689.7206
New York3.56931.8362
North Carolina7.78346.3688
North Dakota2.6201.411
Ohio6.37444.9577
Oklahoma72835204
Oregon41712.8120
Pennsylvania5.36843.9503
Rhode Island1.8201.112
South Carolina9.45057.8417
South Dakota6553.229
Tennessee9.86978.1578
Texas6.11,8514.81,450
Utah2.4821.758
Vermont3.2211.912
Virginia5.54774.5395
Washington4.43443235
West Virginia5.5973.664
Wisconsin4.52663.5207
Wyoming4.6271.911

Column headers are shortened: Homicide rate* = Homicide rate per 100,000; Firearm homicide rate* = Firearm homicide rate per 100,000.

* Deaths per 100,000 people, as published by CDC.

Source: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State, data.cdc.gov dataset fpsi-y8tj (intents All_Homicide and FA_Homicide; U.S. total from the National dataset t6u2-f84c; data as of 2026-06-22). Reference period: 2024.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control
Dataset
Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj)
Table
Homicide deaths by state
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/us-homicide/

Homicide deaths by state (United States, 2024). Data: CDC, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Mapping Injury, Overdose, and Violence – State (fpsi-y8tj). Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/us-homicide/