QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Crime & Justice

Homicide victims and rates by province and territory

Police-reported homicide victims, homicide rate per 100,000 population and year-over-year change in the rate, as published (Homicide Survey).

Reference period
2025
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0068-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Homicide victims and rates by province and territory: Homicide rate per 100,00013 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Nunavut (16.7); lowest: Quebec (1.0); national value 1.6.NunavutNunavut: 16.716.7Northwest TerritoriesNorthwest Territories: 10.910.9YukonYukon: 6.26.2SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 5.25.2ManitobaManitoba: 3.63.6Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland and Labrador: 2.22.2British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 1.81.8AlbertaAlberta: 1.81.8Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 1.71.7New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 1.71.7Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island: 1.61.6OntarioOntario: 1.31.3QuebecQuebec: 1.01.0National 1.6
Homicide victims and rates by province and territory: Homicide rate per 100,00013 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Nunavut (16.7); lowest: Quebec (1.0); national value 1.6.NunavutNunavut: 16.716.7Northwest Territo…Northwest Territories: 10.910.9YukonYukon: 6.26.2SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 5.25.2ManitobaManitoba: 3.63.6Newfoundland and …Newfoundland and Labrador: 2.22.2British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 1.81.8AlbertaAlberta: 1.81.8Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 1.71.7New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 1.71.7Prince Edward Isl…Prince Edward Island: 1.61.6OntarioOntario: 1.31.3QuebecQuebec: 1.01.0National 1.6
Homicide rate per 100,000, 2025, sorted high to low. 13 areas ranked by Homicide rate per 100,000. Highest: Nunavut (16.7); lowest: Quebec (1.0); national value 1.6. Full data in the table below.Source: Statistics Canada.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada1.61672-16.47
Newfoundland and Labrador2.1812198.34
Prince Edward Island1.64347.58
Nova Scotia1.7419-24.73
New Brunswick1.7215-17.76
Quebec0.9788-10.83
Ontario1.27207-28.13
Manitoba3.6455-42.78
Saskatchewan5.2166-1.51
Alberta1.7789-12.25
British Columbia1.811039.07
Yukon6.213100
Northwest Territories10.885-17.92
Nunavut16.73773.24

Small counts: in provinces and territories with few homicides, the rate and especially the year-over-year change swing widely from one or two cases. For example, Newfoundland and Labrador's change of +198% reflects 12 victims. Treat large percentage changes in small jurisdictions with caution.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0068-01: Number, rate and percentage changes in rates of homicide victims. Reference period: 2025.

AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served

Cite this table

Source agency
Statistics Canada
Dataset
Table 35-10-0068-01
Table
Homicide victims and rates by province and territory
Data last updated
2026-10-27
Page
https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-homicide/

Homicide victims and rates by province and territory (Canada, 2025). Data: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0068-01. Retrieved 2026-10-27 via Quadranac, https://quadranac.com/tables/ca-homicide/