QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Asian & Pacific Island

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 3.7 (United States).

Washington: 7Idaho: 1.1Montana: 0.4North Dakota: 1.2Minnesota: 3.4Michigan: 1.9Ohio: 1.3Pennsylvania: 2.2New York: 5.4Vermont: 1.1New Hampshire: 1.7Maine: 0.8Arizona: 2.5California: 10.1New Mexico: 1.2Texas: 3.5Louisiana: 1.3Mississippi: 0.8Alabama: 1Florida: 1.8Georgia: 2.9South Carolina: 1.1North Carolina: 2.1Virginia: 3.9District of Columbia: 3Maryland: 4Delaware: 2.5New Jersey: 5.2Connecticut: 2.5Rhode Island: 2.4Massachusetts: 4.6Oregon: 2.9Utah: 2.3Wyoming: 0.7Nevada: 6.7Colorado: 1.9South Dakota: 0.9Nebraska: 1.6Kansas: 2.1Oklahoma: 1.8Iowa: 1.8Missouri: 1.5Wisconsin: 1.8Illinois: 3.3Kentucky: 1Arkansas: 1.3Tennessee: 1.1West Virginia: 0.5Indiana: 1.6Alaska: 4.9Hawaii: 20.6

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 0.4 to 1.1 %
  • Group 2: 1.1 to 1.7 %
  • Group 3: 1.7 to 2.3 %
  • Group 4: 2.3 to 3.5 %
  • Highest: 3.5 to 20.6 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Hawaii20.6
2California10.1
3Washington7
4Nevada6.7
5New York5.4
6New Jersey5.2
7Alaska4.9
8Massachusetts4.6
9Maryland4
10Virginia3.9
11Texas3.5
12Minnesota3.4
13Illinois3.3
14District of Columbia3
15Georgia2.9
15Oregon2.9
17Arizona2.5
17Connecticut2.5
17Delaware2.5
20Rhode Island2.4
21Utah2.3
22Pennsylvania2.2
23Kansas2.1
23North Carolina2.1
25Colorado1.9
25Michigan1.9
27Florida1.8
27Iowa1.8
27Oklahoma1.8
27Wisconsin1.8
31New Hampshire1.7
32Indiana1.6
32Nebraska1.6
34Missouri1.5
35Arkansas1.3
35Louisiana1.3
35Ohio1.3
38New Mexico1.2
38North Dakota1.2
40Idaho1.1
40South Carolina1.1
40Tennessee1.1
40Vermont1.1
44Alabama1
44Kentucky1
46South Dakota0.9
47Maine0.8
47Mississippi0.8
49Wyoming0.7
50West Virginia0.5
51Montana0.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1601: Language Spoken at Home
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B05002: Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Asian & Pacific Island (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-language-spoken-at-home-and-foreign-born-share-asian-pacific-island/

Download source table CSV All rankings