QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Rankings

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Of those: speak English less than 'very well'

All 50 states and District of Columbia with data in Language spoken at home and foreign-born share by state, ranked from highest to lowest. Reference period: 2024.

Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).
Data last updated
2026-10-26

National value: 39.1 (United States).

Washington: 36.2Idaho: 34.1Montana: 18.8North Dakota: 29.6Minnesota: 37.6Michigan: 36.1Ohio: 36.2Pennsylvania: 39.5New York: 45.4Vermont: 25.7New Hampshire: 29.7Maine: 26.4Arizona: 32.8California: 39.5New Mexico: 31.3Texas: 37.1Louisiana: 41Mississippi: 37.4Alabama: 39.2Florida: 42.3Georgia: 36.8South Carolina: 39North Carolina: 37.5Virginia: 35.7District of Columbia: 31.7Maryland: 37.9Delaware: 34.7New Jersey: 40.4Connecticut: 37.9Rhode Island: 45Massachusetts: 40.1Oregon: 37.7Utah: 37.2Wyoming: 32.2Nevada: 38Colorado: 34.3South Dakota: 36.7Nebraska: 45.7Kansas: 40.3Oklahoma: 38.1Iowa: 41.8Missouri: 33.9Wisconsin: 35.2Illinois: 37.8Kentucky: 44.8Arkansas: 43.8Tennessee: 42.7West Virginia: 31.7Indiana: 39.2Alaska: 28.7Hawaii: 42.6

Small states, hard to see on the map:

  • Lowest: 18.8 to 32.8 %
  • Group 2: 32.8 to 36.7 %
  • Group 3: 36.7 to 37.9 %
  • Group 4: 37.9 to 40.4 %
  • Highest: 40.4 to 45.7 %
The map is a visual summary; every value is in the table below, which is the keyboard and screen-reader path. Groups are quintiles of the values shown (a derived grouping). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain), simplified. Alaska and Hawaii are shown as insets, not to scale.

Rank is derived by Quadranac: 1 = highest value; ties share a rank. Values are as published in the source table.

1Nebraska45.7
2New York45.4
3Rhode Island45
4Kentucky44.8
5Arkansas43.8
6Tennessee42.7
7Hawaii42.6
8Florida42.3
9Iowa41.8
10Louisiana41
11New Jersey40.4
12Kansas40.3
13Massachusetts40.1
14California39.5
14Pennsylvania39.5
16Alabama39.2
16Indiana39.2
18South Carolina39
19Oklahoma38.1
20Nevada38
21Connecticut37.9
21Maryland37.9
23Illinois37.8
24Oregon37.7
25Minnesota37.6
26North Carolina37.5
27Mississippi37.4
28Utah37.2
29Texas37.1
30Georgia36.8
31South Dakota36.7
32Ohio36.2
32Washington36.2
34Michigan36.1
35Virginia35.7
36Wisconsin35.2
37Delaware34.7
38Colorado34.3
39Idaho34.1
40Missouri33.9
41Arizona32.8
42Wyoming32.2
43District of Columbia31.7
43West Virginia31.7
45New Mexico31.3
46New Hampshire29.7
47North Dakota29.6
48Alaska28.7
49Maine26.4
50Vermont25.7
51Montana18.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table S1601: Language Spoken at Home
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, Table B05002: Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status. Reference period: 2024.

Cite this ranking

U.S. states ranked by language spoken at home and foreign-born share: Of those: speak English less than 'very well' (2024). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 1-year estimates, Tables S1601 and B05002; rank derived by Quadranac. Data last updated 2026-10-26. https://quadranac.com/rankings/us-states-by-language-spoken-at-home-and-foreign-born-share-of-those-speak-english-less-than-very-well/

Download source table CSV All rankings